English (Information Processing (Informatics); Accounting)
company [correct]
DEF: The smallest organizational unit for which individual financial statements can be drawn up.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Comptabilité)
société [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus petite unité organisationnelle pour laquelle des états financiers individuels peuvent être établis.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.