English (Statistical Surveys)
company [correct]
DEF: The smallest organizational unit whose activities are as industrially homogeneous as possible for which revenue and expense elements are available that allow the calculation of an operating profit, assets and liabilities elements to measure capital employed in the production of goods and/or services.
OBS: Term related to business surveys.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
compagnie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus petite unité organisationnelle dont les activités industrielles sont le plus homogènes possible et pour laquelle le bénéfice d'exploitation peut être calculé à partir des éléments des produits et charges, et le capital utilisé dans la production de biens et de services, à partir des éléments de l'actif et du passif.
OBS: Terme relatif aux enquêtes-entreprises.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
compañía [correct, feminine noun]