English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
company [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; coy [correct, officially approved]; Coy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In the Army, the subunit between battalion and platoon levels.
OBS: A company is normally commanded by a major.
OBS: company; coy: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: company; Coy: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
compagnie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Coy [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans l'Armée de terre, sous-unité située entre le bataillon et le peloton.
OBS: Une compagnie est généralement commandée par un major.
OBS: compagnie; cie : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: compagnie; Coy : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
compañía [correct, feminine noun]