English (Water Transport; Maritime Law; Transport of Goods)
lay-up [correct, noun]
CONT: To lay-up a vessel means to stop using it for a certain period. It will simply be anchored in appropriate waters. The reasons for lay-up might be to wait for a better scrap price or to deactivate the vessel due to over-capacities with the intention of activating it again later. Lay-up periods can be as short as a few weeks and as long as five years and more.
French (Transport par eau; Droit maritime; Transport de marchandises)
désarmement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fait de mettre] un navire en réserve après avoir débarqué son matériel et ses approvisionnements.