English (Basketball)
lay-up shot [correct]; layup [correct, noun]; lay-up [correct, noun]; lay-in [correct, noun]
DEF: A basic shot made from near the basket at the top of a jump usually by playing the ball off the backboard.
CONT: Usually taken on fast breaks and drives. All teams warm up before a game by first going through a lay-up drill. It is considered the easiest shot in basketball. Taller men frequently dunk rather than shoot a lay-up.
French (Basket-ball)
lancer déposé [correct, masculine noun]; tir déposé [correct, masculine noun]; tir par en dessous [correct, masculine noun]; tir par en-dessous [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer tout près du panier, exécuté au sommet d'un saut.
OBS: Le joueur fait bondir délicatement le ballon sur le panneau pour qu'il retombe dans le panier.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
gancho [correct, masculine noun]; tiro en carrera [correct, masculine noun]; tiro en bandeja [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiro con una sola mano a poca distancia mientras el jugador corre hacia la canasta.