English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
filler strip [correct, standardized]
DEF: The material added during fabrication of a hose containing a supporting helix to fill the spaces between the successive turns of the helix. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: filler strip: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
bande de bourrage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau ajouté au cours de la fabrication d'un tuyau contenant une hélice de renfort pour combler les espaces entre des spires successives de l'hélice. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bande de bourrage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.