English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
feeler gage [correct]; feeler [correct]; thickness gauge
DEF: A thin metal strip made to a stated thickness, used to measure narrow gaps or clearances and usually forming one of a set.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
jauge d'épaisseur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; calibre d'épaisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lame d'acier d'épaisseur connue, que l'on introduit entre deux pièces pour apprécier la distance qui les sépare.
OBS: jauge d'épaisseur; calibre d'épaisseur : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.