English (Space Centres)
adiabatic demagnetisation refrigeration [correct]; ADR [correct]
CONT: Of the techniques used to produce such temperatures on the ground, adiabatic demagnetisation refrigeration (ADR) is the most promising for adaptation to use in space. ADRs utilise the magnetocaloric effect, the reduction in temperature observed when an external magnetic field is applied isothermally to a paramagnetic material, and then removed adiabatically.
OBS: For superconducting tunnel junctions.
PHR: 10 mK adiabatic demagnetisation refrigeration.
French (Centres spatiaux)
refroidissement par démagnétisation adiabatique [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour jonctions à effet tunnel supraconductrices.
OBS: En 1956, madame Wu et messieurs Ambler, Hayward, Hoppes et Hudson [...] montrent que les électrons provenant de la désintégration béta de noyaux de Cobalt 60, refroidis par démagnétisation adiabatique et dont le spin a été orienté dans un champ magnétique, ne sont pas répartis symétriquement au-dessus et au-dessous du plan perpendiculaire aux spins des noyaux de cobalt.
PHR: Refroidissement à 10 mK par démagnétisation adiabatique.