English (Taxation)
progressive [correct, adjective]
CONT: The tax system is progressive. This means that the percentage of income paid in taxes increases with income.
French (Fiscalité)
progressif [adjective]
CONT: Le régime fiscal devrait être progressif. Autrement dit, le pourcentage de revenu qui doit être payé sous forme d'impôt augmente en fonction du revenu.