English (Patents (Law))
working [correct, noun]; exploitation [correct]
DEF: Making use of or exercising an invention.
OBS: ... the working of the invention ... on a commercial scale ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
exploitation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] l'exploitation de l'invention sur une échelle commerciale [...]