English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Paper Sizes)
mil [correct]; milli-inch [correct]; thou [correct]; point [correct]
DEF: A unit of thickness of paper or board equivalent to one-thousandth of an inch.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Formats de papier)
millième de pouce [correct, masculine noun]; point [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d'épaisseur du papier ou du carton équivalant à un millième de pouce.
OBS: Le terme «point» n'est attesté que dans des sources québécoises.