English (Small Arms)
mil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Unit of measure of angle equivalent to 1/6400 of a circle. One mil is the angle subtended by one linear unit at a distance of 1,000 similar linear units, i.e. one metre at 1,000 metres. Put another way, the distance subtended by one mil at a certain range is 1/1000 of that range. See also "minute of angle".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
millième [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure d'angle équivalant à 1/6400 de cercle. Un millième est l'angle sous-tendu par une unité de longueur à une distance de 1,000 unités de longueur similaires, i.e. un mètre à 1,000 mètres. Autrement dit, la largeur sous-tendue par un millième à une distance donnée équivaut à 1/1000 de cette distance. Voir aussi "minute d'angle".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.