English (Military (General))
military [correct, see observation, officially approved]; mil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Relates] to all or any part of the Canadian Forces.
OBS: The term "military" can be an adjective or a noun.
OBS: military; mil: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
militaire [correct, see observation, officially approved]; mil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Vise] les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Le terme «militaire» peut être un adjectif ou un nom, masculin ou féminin.
OBS: militaire; mil : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.