English (Aircraft Airframe; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
fin [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tail fin [correct, officially approved]; vertical stabilizer [correct]; vertical fin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fixed vertical surface placed ahead of the stern post to provide directional stability.
OBS: The fin is usually offset from the centre to compensate for the corkscrew motion of the slipstream from the revolving propeller.
OBS: vertical fin: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: fin: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: fin; tail fin: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: vertical stabilizer front spar, vertical stabilizer leading edge, vertical stabilizer leading edge rib, vertical stabilizer mid spar, vertical stabilizer rear spar
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
dérive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; plan fixe vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; stabilisateur vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface verticale placée devant l'étambot pour assurer la stabilité directionnelle.
OBS: La dérive est généralement décalée de façon à compenser les effets du souffle de l'hélice.
OBS: dérive : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: dérive; plan fixe vertical : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI), le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: plan fixe vertical : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
plano de deriva [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plano de deriva: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).