English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
fin [correct]
OBS: In the food industry "fin" refers mostly to the part of the sharks used for locomotion.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
aileron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Dans l'industrie alimentaire] Partie anatomique commercialisable.
OBS: Appellation non retenue : aile.
OBS: Partie anatomique commercialisable.
OBS: Principale espèce visée : requin.
OBS: aileron : Terme normalisé par l'OLF.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
aleta [feminine noun]