English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
date stamp [correct, noun]; date-stamp [correct, noun]; dating stamp [correct]
DEF: A metal or rubber stamp used on mail or on forms to indicate the date [or] to cancel [postage stamps].
OBS: date stamp: term used at Canada Post.
French (Timbres et oblitération; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
timbre à date [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Timbre en métal ou en caoutchouc utilisé pour indiquer la date sur du courrier ou des formulaires ou pour oblitérer des timbres-poste.
OBS: timbre à date : terme en usage à Postes Canada.
Spanish (Sellos postales y obliteración; Material y equipo de correos)
sello de fechas [correct, masculine noun]; fechador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matasellos metálico provisto de un dispositivo que permite componer la fecha.