English (General Vocabulary; Labour and Employment)
labour force [correct, see observation]; labor force [correct, see observation]; active population [correct, see observation]; working population [correct, see observation]; work force [correct, see observation]; workforce [correct, see observation]; manpower [correct, see observation, obsolete]
OBS: In a general sense, these terms are considered synonyms at Human Resources Development Canada.
French (Vocabulaire général; Travail et emploi)
travailleurs [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; main-d'œuvre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; actifs [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; population active [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans un sens général, ces termes sont considérés synonymes à Développement des ressources humaines Canada.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Trabajo y empleo)
fuerza laboral [correct, feminine noun]; fuerza de trabajo [feminine noun]