English (Ropemaking)
safety factor
OBS: The factor by which the breaking load of the rope must be divided in order to determine its safe working load.
French (Corderie)
facteur de sécurité
OBS: Facteur par lequel il faut diviser la force de rupture du cordage pour déterminer sa force de travail de sécurité.