English (Air Safety; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
factor of safety [correct, officially approved]; safety factor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A design factor used to provide for the possibility of loads greater than those assumed, and for uncertainties in design and fabrication.
OBS: factor of safety: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: safety factor: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
coefficient de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; facteur de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coefficient de calcul destiné à couvrir l'éventualité de charges plus élevées que les charges admises et les incertitudes du calcul et de la construction.
OBS: coefficient de sécurité : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: facteur de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
coeficiente de seguridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Factor de cálculo que se emplea para prever la posibilidad de que puedan producirse cargas superiores a las supuestas y para tomar en consideración las incertidumbres de cálculo y fabricación.
OBS: coeficiente de seguridad: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).