English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Foundation Engineering)
factor of safety [correct]; safety factor [correct]
DEF: The reduction factor applied to the "failure condition" to achieve satisfactory service of a structure, foundation soil or earthwork, etc. The actual factor of safety applied will depend on the problem and the degree of certainty existing on the accuracy of the available strength parameters of the material involved and of the loadings and stress distributions.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Technique des fondations)
coefficient de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la contrainte de rupture et la contrainte admissible, choisi selon des considérations semi-probabilistes.
CONT: Méthodes de calcul des fondations superficielles. [...] La première vérification consiste à déterminer la charge limite [...] de la fondation puis, par application d'un coefficient de sécurité égal à 3, au moins, à en déduire la charge admissible pour le sol (charge nominale) [...]
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Técnica de cimientos)
factor de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El coeficiente de seguridad real es la relación entre las solicitaciones que producen la rotura y las máximas previstas en el cálculo. Si, por ejemplo, un depósito se calcula para soportar una presión de 10 kg por cm² y en la realidad puede soportar 50 kg por cm² el coeficiente de seguridad es 5.