English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
N(r) [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The receive sequence number at the link layer, which indicates the sequence number of the next expected frame (and explicitly acknowledges all lesser numbered frames).
OBS: r: receive sequence.
OBS: N(r): term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
N(r) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Numéro de séquence de réception au niveau de la couche liaison, qui indique le numéro de séquence de la prochaine trame attendue (et qui accuse explicitement réception de toutes les trames portant des numéros plus bas).
OBS: r : séquence de réception.
OBS: N(r) : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
N(r) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Número secuencial de recepción en la capa de enlace que indica el número secuencial de la siguiente trama esperada (y acusa recibo explícito de todas las tramas de número inferior).
OBS: r : secuencial de recepción.
OBS: N(r) : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).