English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics)
N [correct]
DEF: one millionth the amount by which the refractive index exceeds unity.
OBS: N (refractivity)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique)
coïndice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: excès de n par rapport à l'unité exprimé en millionièmes.