English (Analytical Chemistry)
normal [correct, adjective]; N [correct, see observation]
DEF: [Said of] a concentration in which one equivalent weight (molecular weight expressed as grams) of a substance is contained in 1 litre of solution.
OBS: A standard measure of concentration, indicated by N, e.g., 2 N, 0.5 N, etc.
CONT: For example, a 2 N solution of nitric acid (MW = 63.0) contains 2 x 63 or 126 grams of nitric acid per litre.
OBS: N: This abbreviation must be italicized.
French (Chimie analytique)
normal [correct, adjective]; N [correct, see observation]
DEF: [Se dit de] la concentration d'une solution contenant un poids équivalent (masse moléculaire exprimée en grammes) dans 1 litre.
CONT: Par exemple, une solution d'acide nitrique 2 N (masse moléculaire = 63,0) renferme 2 x 63, soit 126 grammes, d'acide nitrique par litre.
OBS: N : Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
Spanish (Química analítica)
normal [correct, adjective]; N [correct]
DEF: [Dícese] en las disoluciones, la que contiene 1 equivalente-gramo de sustancia por litro de disolución.
CONT: Se dice que [una disolución] es uno normal (1 N) cuando cada litro contiene un equivalente-gramo de soluto.