English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
American National thread [correct]; United States National thread [correct]; American thread [correct]; National thread [correct]; N [correct, see observation]; N
CONT: Unified and American National screw thread standards for screws, bolts, nuts, and other threaded parts consist of six series of threads and a selection of special threads that cover nonstandard combinations of diameter and pitch.
OBS: Abbreviation "N": used in the six series: "NC thread" (National Coarse); "NF thread" (National Fine); "NEF" (National Extra-Fine); "8N", "12N" and "16N", which concern the 8-, 12-, and 16- thread series.
OBS: Compare "Unified National thread".
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filetage American National [correct, masculine noun]; filetage américain [masculine noun]
OBS: Le filet "Unified National" est le plus fréquemment utilisé en Amérique du Nord. Le terme "Unified" fut défini à la suite d'un consensus entre les comités de normalisation du Royaume-Uni, des Etats-Unis et du Canada qui, en 1948, mirent au point des normes communes aux filets. Antérieurement, le fond et le sommet des filets "American National" étaient plats (...)