English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
balanced harvesting [correct]; BH [correct]; balanced harvest [correct]; BH [correct]; BH
CONT: Balanced harvest (BH) is an ecologically based concept that aims to balance fishing mortality across a range of species, stocks and sizes, in proportion to their natural productivity in an ecosystem, so that the relative size and species composition are maintained relative to an unexploited ecosystem.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
pêche équilibrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de «pêche équilibrée» renvoie à une stratégie de gestion visant à répartir la pression de pêche (mortalité) entre tous les niveaux trophiques de façon à préserver les relations trophiques entre espèces et entre individus de différentes tailles.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
pesca equilibrada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Además, el verdadero manejo basado en ecosistemas requiere no sólo la pesca equilibrada, sino una gestión equilibrada del riesgo a través de múltiples sectores (por ejemplo, las evaluaciones integradas de los ecosistemas) para asegurar la viabilidad de todas las especies y ecosistemas.