English (Statistical Surveys)
significance [correct]
DEF: The probability of observing an event as extreme or more extreme than that which occurred under a specified null hypothesis and assumed probability distribution.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
signification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Probabilité d'observer un événement aussi extrême ou plus extrême que celui qui s'est produit selon une hypothèse nulle donnée et une distribution de probabilité supposée.