English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
San José scale [correct]
CONT: San Jose scale. Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock), Family Diaspididae. The San Jose scale was discovered ... in the vicinity of San Jose, California before 1880. It was brought from Japan, but its original habitat seems to have been northern China. ... it spread rapidly and now may be found throughout most of the United States and in Canada. In recent years it has not been a serious problem because of natural enemies and effective pesticides properly applied. San Jose scale attacks most cultivated fruits and a large number of ornamental shrubs and trees.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
cochenille de San José [correct, feminine noun]; pou de San José [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pou de San José. (Quadraspidiotus perniciosus Comst.). Cette cochenille montre une affinité particulière pour les espèces ligneuses suivantes : pommiers, poiriers, cerisiers, pêchers, pruniers, groseilliers à grappe, néfliers, aubépines, pommiers du Japon, sorbiers, cotonéaster. [...] Elle appartient à la famille des diaspides [...]. Dégâts : Ils sont dus à l'injection de salive toxique dans les tissus de l'hôte et, dans une moindre mesure, au prélèvement de sucs végétaux.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
piojo de San José [masculine noun]; cochinilla de San José [feminine noun]; cochinilla escamosa [feminine noun]
DEF: Insecto perteneciente a la familia de los Diaspididae (diaspinos), que por lo general ataca a frutas y se caracteriza externamente por tener el folículo hembra aplastado, circular, de color gris ceniza, sin velo ventral, con el despojo larval en forma de cono, con el vértice puntiagudo, situado en el centro.