English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives; Analytical Chemistry)
cochineal [correct]; coccus [correct]
DEF: A red dye made of the dried bodies of the female cochineal insect (Coccus cacti), found in Central America and Mexico; used as a biological stain and indicator.
CONT: Cochineal. [Its] coloring principle is carminic acid ... Uses: Coloring food, medicinal products, toilet preparations; manufacture of red and pink lakes and carmine; indicator in analytical chemistry; inks; dyeing.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires; Chimie analytique)
cochenille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière colorante rouge, obtenue en épuisant avec l'eau bouillante les femelles desséchées de l'insecte Coccus cacti. Contient 9 à 10 % d'acide carminique, de la tyrosine, des résines. Sert à teindre les tissus, les bonbons, les liqueurs.
OBS: La cochenille est utilisée comme colorant (produits alimentaires et pharmaceutiques, laques, indicateur en chimie analytique, teinture sur laine et sur soie, encres, fards et cosmétiques).
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios; Química analítica)
cochinilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia roja obtenida a partir de los cuerpos secos de las hembras del insecto Coccus cacti. El colorante principal es el ácido carmínico.