English (Artificial Intelligence; School and School-Related Administration)
help system [correct]; assistance system [correct]; assistant [correct]
DEF: The part of an interactive system responsible for providing the user with information about the workings of the program on request. Help can be obtained in a number of ways: by typing the word "help", by pressing a particular function key on the keyboard, or by using a mouse or other pointing device to select a "help" item from a menu.
CONT: A help system supports the user in handling and mastering an information processing system. ... A comprehensive help system not only answers questions of users, but also "looks over their shoulders" and interrupts when appropriate.
CONT: One of the problems with traditional assistance systems is that users have to often formulate their requests for help in terms of [Bstem commands and keywords which they may not remember or even know in the first place. ... An effective assistant must, therefore, have the capability to interpret user queries which are posed in natural language, so that users are not burdened wit the task of translating their requests in terms of system terminology.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
système d’aide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Textes d’aide pour un programme d’application, incorporés à un système permettant, par exemple, de se déplacer à travers les différents textes vers l’avant et vers l’arrière. Il dispose également d’un index des sujets traités ainsi que de références à d’autres sujets. Contrairement aux fichiers d’aide habituels, un système d’aide est généralement piloté par des options particulières de menus.
CONT: Le système d’aide à l'utilisateur vise à réaliser une interface homme/machine intelligente qui assiste l'élève dans l'emploi du didacticiel. Son objectif principal est d’accélérer le temps d’apprentissage du logiciel. Un objectif secondaire du système d’aide est de réaliser un système sans manuel, c'est-à-dire un système où il n’ est pas nécessaire d’avoir lu la documentation pour s’en servir.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Administración escolar y paraescolar)
sistema de ayuda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un sistema interactivo, responsable de ofrecer al usario la información solicitada sobre cómo trabajar con un programa.