English (Oil Production)
monthly oil allowable [correct]
DEF: For any month, the volume of oil determined by multiplying the daily oil allowable by the number of days in the month.
CONT: If overproduction of oil at the beginning of any month exceeds the monthly oil allowable, adjusted for any penalties, for that month, the operator must shut in the oil well on or before the 16th day of the month, and must keep it shut in until the overproduction is completely retired.
French (Production pétrolière)
production mensuelle autorisée de pétrole [feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un mois donné, le volume de pétrole déterminé en multipliant la production de pétrole quotidienne autorisée par le nombre de jours de ce mois.
CONT: Si la surproduction calculée en début de mois dépasse la production mensuelle autorisée de pétrole, le titulaire de licence doit fermer le puits le ou avant le 18e jour du mois, et doit le garder fermé jusqu'à ce que la surproduction soit éliminée.