English (IT Security; Electronic Commerce)
cybervandalism [correct]; cyber-vandalism [correct]
CONT: An international study that measures the incidence of crippling denial of service attacks on Web sites shows the online threat is global in nature and could be much greater than previously thought. The study suggests massive attempts at cybervandalism are commonplace: It estimates more than 12,805 distributed denial of service attacks took place worldwide.
CONT: Cyber-vandalism has received little attention from Latin American governments, which have done little to address digital crime.
French (Sécurité des TI; Commerce électronique)
cybervandalisme [correct, masculine noun]; cyber-vandalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il semblerait [...] que la cybercriminalité ait augmenté assez sévèrement aux États-Unis au cours des 12 derniers mois. Ou peut-être est-ce la sincérité des répondants qui a cru. Ainsi, au moins trois pôles d’évolutions majeures des risques se font jour. Le premier concerne ce que l'auteur qualifie de cyber-vandalisme, notamment les détournements de pages web.
CONT: [...] Les sujets traités, très divers, allaient de la mondialisation du crime organisé aux nouvelles tendances technologiques en matière de financement du terrorisme, de cryptologie et de cybervandalisme.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Comercio electrónico)
cibervandalismo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El cibervandalismo es el daño electrónico perpetrado contra una página de un sitio web. Equivalente electrónico de destruir la propiedad o colocar grafitti sobre objetos, el cibervandalismo ocurre cada vez que alguien reemplaza el contenido regular de un sitio web con otro no autorizado.