English (Law of Security; Law of Contracts (common law))
performance bond [correct, standardized]; contract bond
DEF: A bond issued by an insurance company to guarantee satisfactory completion of a project by a contractor.
OBS: specific, as opposed to performance guarantee, warranty or security
OBS: performance bond: term standardized by CGSB.
French (Droit des sûretés; Droit des contrats (common law))
garantie de bonne exécution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cautionnement de bonne exécution [correct, masculine noun]; caution de bonne fin [correct, feminine noun]; cautionnement de bonne fin [masculine noun]; garantie de bonne fin [feminine noun]; contrat de garantie de bonne fin [masculine noun]; caution de bonne exécution [feminine noun]; bon de garantie d'exécution [masculine noun]; garantie d'exécution [feminine noun]; cautionnement d'exécution [masculine noun]; bon de cautionnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Engagement en vertu duquel le garant, le plus souvent une compagnie d'assurances, s'oblige à verser au bénéficiaire une certaine somme au cas où le commettant (fournisseur ou entrepreneur) n'exécuterait pas dûment le contrat conclu avec le bénéficiaire.
OBS: garantie de bonne exécution : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Derecho de cauciones; Derecho de contratos (common law))
aval de cumplimiento [correct, masculine noun]; fianza de cumplimiento [correct, feminine noun]