English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
despatch [correct]; dispatch [correct]
CONT: During your briefing your instructor will explain a point on the ground over which you will be despatched. ... you will ... have a very fair chance of arriving safely in the target area, assuming you have handled your parachute canopy correctly.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
larguer [correct]
CONT: Larguer des parachutistes