English (Job Descriptions; Military Organization)
sub-occupation [correct, officially approved]; Sub-O [correct, officially approved]; sub-classification [former designation, correct]
OBS: Sub-occupation (Sub-O) ... is an occupation sub-grouping which may be developed when there is a requirement to employ a group of officers, with additional skills and knowledge, in a series of related jobs which form a significant part of the overall function of the occupation.
OBS: Sub-occupations are structures that exist within occupations, to reflect a work requirement that is over and above the main functional streams of the occupation. This work is not considered significant enough to warrant the training of all members of the occupation.
OBS: sub-occupation; Sub-O: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Organisation militaire)
sous-groupe professionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SGP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sous-classification [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sous-groupe professionnel (SGP) [...] désigne un sous-groupe professionnel qui peut être formé lorsqu'il est nécessaire d'employer un groupe d'officiers possédant des compétences et des connaissances supplémentaires, dans un ensemble d'emplois connexes qui constitue une partie importante de la fonction globale du groupe professionnel.
OBS: sous-groupe professionnel; SGP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.