English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
depleted uranium [correct, NATO, standardized]; DU [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: A by-product of uranium enrichment.
OBS: DU is mildly radioactive, about 60% less radioactive than natural uranium.
OBS: depleted uranium; DU: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
uranium appauvri [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; UA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Sous-produit de l'enrichissement de l'uranium.
OBS: Il est peu radioactif et environ 60 % moins radioactif que l'uranium naturel.
OBS: uranium appauvri; UA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.