English (Environmental Management; Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
forest management unit [correct]; management unit [correct]
DEF: A working plan area or any subdivision thereof; mainly, in descending order of importance, working circle, felling series, cutting section.
French (Gestion environnementale; Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
unité d'aménagement forestier [correct, feminine noun]; UAF [correct, feminine noun]; unité d'aménagement [correct, feminine noun]; UA [correct, feminine noun]; UA
DEF: Unité de territoire qui sert de base au calcul de la possibilité forestière et à la planification des interventions en milieu forestier.