English (Federal Administration; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Military Administration)
administrative unit [correct, officially approved]; AU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: administrative unit; AU: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration fédérale; Structures de l'administration publique; Administration militaire)
unité administrative [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité représentant un secteur bien défini dans la structure d'une organisation, ayant des objectifs déterminés et possédant une certaine autonomie d'action sous la direction d'un responsable.
OBS: unité administrative; UA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Administración federal; Estructuras de la administración pública; Administración militar)
unidad administrativa [correct, feminine noun]