English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Data Transmission)
access unit [correct]; AU [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that links a message transfer system to another communication system and by which its users indirectly access the message handling system.
OBS: Working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transmission de données)
unité d'accès [correct, feminine noun]; UA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui relie un système de transfert de messages à un autre système de communication et par lequel ses utilisateurs accèdent indirectement au système de messagerie.
OBS: Document de travail 2382-32.