English (Clothing Accessories)
crinoline
CONT: A stiff or unpliable material used to stiffen a costume ... the crinoline was the name also given to the spring steel hoops set into a petticoat or unto cloth strips to hold the petticoats and skirts away from the body in a bell shape. (A Costume History and Style, 1983, p. 502).
CONT: Until the invention of steel-ringed crinoline it was necessary -- in order to make the skirt swell to the desired balloon-like proportions -- to wear petticoats ... padded with horsehair. (Historic Costuming, 1966, p. 93).
French (Accessoires vestimentaires)
crinoline [feminine noun]
CONT: La crinoline, d'abord jupon raide de tissu de crin, de forme circulaire devient une véritable cage de baleines ou de cercles métalliques qui ne dispense pas de porter des jupons. (Histoire du costume en occident de l'antiquité à nos jours, 1965, p. 375).
CONT: La crinoline doit son nom à l'étoffe tramée du crin dans laquelle elle est réalisée. (Le costume (Restauration-Belle Époque, 1990, p. 19).