English (Fabric Nomenclature)
crinoline [correct]
DEF: A stiff fabric with a weft of horse-hair and a warp of cotton or linen thread.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
crinoline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe à chaîne de lin et à trame de crin utilisé pour la tapisserie et l'habillement.