English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
eccentricity [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the distance form the center of an ellipse to its focus to the semi major axis. e =(1 - b2/a2)"1/2 where a and b are the semi major and semi minor axes of the ellipse.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
excentricité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la distance entre le centre d'une ellipse et son foyer sur le demi-grand axe. e=(1-b²/a²)-1/2 où a et b sont les demi-grand axe et demi-petit axe de l'ellipse.