English (Scientific Instruments; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
scanning electron microscope [correct]; SEM [correct]; scanning electronic microscope [correct]; SEM [correct]; SEM; scanning EM [correct]
DEF: An instrument similar to an electron microscope in that a beam of electrons is used to scan the surface of a specimen.
OBS: The beam is moved in a point-to-point manner over the surface of the specimen. These electrons are deflected, collected, accelerated, and directed against a scintillator. The large number of photons thus created are converted into an electric signal that, in turn, modulates the beam scanning the surface of the specimen. The image produced appears to be three-dimensional and lifelike.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microscope électronique à balayage [correct, masculine noun]; MEB [correct, masculine noun]; microscope à balayage électronique [correct, masculine noun]; MBE [correct, masculine noun]; MBE; microscope électronique à balayage de surface [correct, masculine noun]; microscope à balayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Microscope électronique à balayage (MEB) [...] Un faisceau d'électrons mitraille l'échantillon. Au contact de la surface, le faisceau perd de l'énergie, et émet des électrons secondaires, des rayons X, de la lumière. Or l'intensité de ces électrons secondaires dépend de la nature du point bombardé et du relief, ce qui permet, après analyse, de construire une image. On voit ainsi la surface des bactéries, pollens, cristaux...
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
microscopio electrónico de barrido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los microscopios electrónicos de barrido se fundan en el mismo principio de la visión natural y proporcionan imágenes extraordinariamente detalladas de objetos opacos. [...] Un haz primario de electrones caracterizado por su fineza barre la superficie del objeto [...] punto por punto y línea por línea. Así herido por el haz, cada uno de los puntos emite electrones secundarios que, debidamente colectados, forman una señal que modula el haz catódico de un catoscopio de televisión. Este haz barre la pantalla luminiscente en sincronismo con el haz primario y forma en ella la imagen del objeto considerablemente ampliado.