English (Sciences - General; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
scanning electron microscopy [correct]; SEM [correct]; surface electron microscopy [correct]; scanning surface electron microscopy [correct]; SEM [correct]; SEM
CONT: In scanning electron microscopy (SEM), a fine probe of electrons with energies typically up to 40 keV [kiloelectron volts] is focused on a specimen, and scanned along a pattern of parallel lines. Various signals are generated as a result of the impact of the incident electrons, which are collected to form an image or to analyse the sample surface. These are mainly secondary electrons, with energies of a few tens of eV [electron volts], high-energy electrons backscattered from the primary beam and characteristic X-rays.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microscopie à balayage [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie électronique à balayage [correct, feminine noun]; MEB [correct, feminine noun]; M.E.B. [correct, feminine noun]; MEB; microscopie à balayage électronique [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie électronique à balayage de surface [correct, feminine noun]; SEM [correct, feminine noun]; SEM
CONT: Microscopie électronique à balayage. Les microscopes électroniques à balayage (MEB) utilisent un faisceau d'électrons balayés hautement énergétique pour examiner la surface d'un échantillon.
Spanish (Ciencias - Generalidades; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
microscopía electrónica de barrido [correct, feminine noun]; SEM [correct, feminine noun]; microscopia electrónica de barrido [correct, feminine noun]; microscopía electrónica de barrido de superficie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica [que] se utiliza para la observación y análisis de superficies suministrando información de relieve, textura, tamaño y forma de grano y composición química [...] de muestras biológicas y minerales.
OBS: SEM por sus siglas en inglés.