English (Genetics; Botany; Morphology and General Physiology)
pairing [correct]
CONT: The pairing of the homologous chromosomes in the preliminary prophase of meiosis divides the number of chromosomes in half; a pair of homologues behaves as one chromosome. Each homologue has replicated before the pairing; after pairing, the chromosomes are bivalents, structures consisting of two parts (homologues), each of which is a pair of sister chromosome strands.
French (Génétique; Botanique; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
appariement [correct]; accouplement; synthèse
DEF: Phénomène qui, au cours de la méiose, consiste en le rapprochement des chromosomes homologues.
CONT: [Le] stade zygotène [...] est caractérisé par l'appariement des chromosomes homologues de chaque paire, ou synapsis. Un tel appariement est un fait nouveau qui ne se produit pas dans une mitose normale.