English (Animal Reproduction; Crustaceans; Aquaculture)
mating [correct]; copulation [correct]
DEF: The sexual union ... resulting in insemination or deposition of the male gametes in close proximity of the female gametes.
CONT: In astracids and parastracids the spermatophores are deposited either on the ventral surface of the female, or into the annulus ventralis which is known as a sperm storage chamber in cambarids ... Cambarid [and astacid males and females] are cyclically dimorphic. The mating period is characterized by increased activity when sexually mature adult individuals actively seek their partners ... Egg laying from the oviduct of the female is stimulated by the mating itself ...
French (Reproduction des animaux; Crustacés; Aquaculture)
accouplement [correct, masculine noun]; copulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les mâles des Pénéidés, le spermatophore est [...] logé dans l'ampoule terminale. Celui-ci sera transféré à la femelle lors de la copulation. Chez les espèces [à thélycum fermé], les spermatophores sont insérés dans le thélycum, la partie contenant le sperme étant située en profondeur. [...] Par contre, chez les espèces [à thélycum ouvert], les spermatophores sont simplement déposés sur la face ventrale thoracique des femelles, la partie contenant le sperme se trouvant placée à l'orifice des oviductes.