English (Petrography)
conformable [correct, adjective]; concordant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive of rock layers (or strata) that lie one upon the other in unbroken and parallel order, which shows that no disturbance occurred during their deposition.
French (Pétrographie)
concordant [correct, adjective]; conforme [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une stratification dont les couches sont parallèles et régulières.
CONT: Couches concordantes, couches qui ont été déposées l'une par-dessus l'autre, et qui sont demeurées parallèles.
Spanish (Petrografía)
concordante [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] estrato rocoso situado sobre otro en paralelo.