English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Sewers and Drainage)
sump [correct]
DEF: Small liquid collector usually just below floor level, for manure, floor drainage or sanitary waste prior to pumpout.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Égouts et drainage)
puisard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits collecteur placé au-dessous du niveau du plancher et utilisé pour recueillir les excréments ou les déchets avant le pompage.