English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
be on the air [correct]
CONT: By 1936, a total of 202 broadcast licenses has been issued to educational institutions, but only thirty-eight educational radio stations were actually on the air.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
émettre [correct]
CONT: Émettre un programme de radio, de télévision, procéder à leur transmission [...]
CONT: The station is on the air : la station émet.