English (Educational Institutions)
apprenticeship training center [correct, Canada, regional]; apprentice training centre [correct]; apprentice training center [correct, Canada, regional]; apprenticeship centre [Canada, regional]
CONT: Apprenticeship Training Centers. ... The government works through its Department of Labour, which is responsible for organizing apprenticeship training centers (centres d'apprentissage). Since 1945, these administrative centers or "territories" have provided instruction for more than 55,000 Quebec students on a full- and part-time basis. Except for instruction in mathematics and ethics, apprenticeship training is almost entirely practical.
OBS: The term "apprenticeship training centre" and its synonyms are used in Quebec.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
centre d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun, Canada, regional]; centre de formation d'apprentis [masculine noun]
DEF: École d'enseignement pratique de certains métiers.
OBS: Le terme «centre d'apprentissage» est utilisé au Québec.