English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Corporate Structure; Marine Biology)
emerging fishery [correct]
CONT: The development of enterprises that involved traditional and non-traditional vocations has accelerated ... In fisheries, the development of new fisheries for commercial purposes has increased steadily. The "emerging fisheries" of [the region] have provided employment for fishers, processors, and other entrepreneurs ... In addition to the growth of commercial fisheries, it was expected that harbour development would lead to increased subsistence harvesting for both fishes and marine mammals.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Structures de l'entreprise; Biologie marine)
pêcherie émergente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le centre est également reconnu pour son expertise en développement des pêcheries, notamment dans le cas d’évaluations des ressources d’espèces sous-exploitées [de la région]. Répertorier les caractéristiques liées à l'abondance, à la répartition et au cycle de vie de nouvelles espèces recherchées permet d’appuyer les pêcheries émergentes [...]