English (Environmental Management)
mandatory climate disclosures [correct]
OBS: To expand the coverage of mandatory climate disclosures, the 2023 Fall Economic Statement announces that the Department of Finance; Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada; and Environment and Climate Change Canada will develop options for making climate disclosures mandatory for private companies.
French (Gestion environnementale)
divulgation obligatoire liée au climat [correct, feminine noun]; divulgation obligatoire des informations financières liées au climat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Afin d’élargir la portée de la divulgation obligatoire des informations financières liées au climat, l'Énoncé économique de l'automne de 2023 annonce que le ministère des Finances Canada, Innovation, Sciences et Développement économique Canada et Environnement et Changement climatique Canada élaboreront des options pour la rendre obligatoire pour les entreprises privées.