English (Organization Planning; National Policies; Official Documents)
passport crisis [correct]
DEF: The situation involving increased wait times for obtaining a passport, caused by the significant rise in the number of passport applications after COVID-19-related public health measures for travel were partially lifted.
French (Planification d'organisation; Politiques nationales; Documents officiels)
crise des passeports [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation causée par l'allongement du délai d’obtention d’un passeport en raison de l'augmentation importante du nombre de demandes, due à l'allègement des mesures sanitaires liées à la COVID-19 relatives aux voyages.