English (Glass Industry; Ornamental Glassware)
parallel masher [correct]
DEF: A glassmaking tool consisting of two linked legs fitted with large flat and usually metallic heads that can be pressed together to flatten or shape molten glass.
French (Industrie du verre; Verrerie d'art)
pince parallèle à aplatir [correct, feminine noun]; pince plate à aplatir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de verrier composé de deux branches liées et munies de larges plateaux généralement métalliques à leur extrémité que l'on serre pour écraser ou façonner le verre en fusion.