English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Corporate Management; Personnel Management)
performance share unit [correct]; PSU [correct]
CONT: Performance share units ... are similar to restricted share units, in that they are notional shares, have a value equivalent to a class of the company's shares (typically common shares) and are subject to a vesting period, which is typically no more than three years. However, unlike restricted share units, the number of performance share units that will ultimately vest adjusts based on the executive's and/or the company's performance as measured against pre-determined targets. For any units to vest, the executive or company, as applicable, must meet a minimum performance level.
OBS: performance share unit: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Gestion de l'entreprise; Gestion du personnel)
unité d'action liée au rendement [correct, feminine noun]; UAR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les unités d’actions liées au rendement [...] sont des actions théoriques comme les unités d’actions incessibles[. Elles] ont une valeur équivalente à une catégorie précise d’actions de la société(généralement les actions ordinaires) et sont assujetties à une période d’acquisition des droits qui n’ est[, ] en général[, ] pas supérieure à trois ans. Toutefois, contrairement aux unités d’actions incessibles[, ] le nombre d’unités d’actions liées au rendement dont les droits seront finalement acquis est rajusté en fonction du rendement du dirigeant ou de la société, ou des deux, par rapport à des cibles préalablement établies. Le dirigeant ou la société, selon le cas, doit atteindre un niveau de rendement minimal pour que les droits aux unités soient acquis.
OBS: unité d’action liée au rendement : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.