English (Urban Housing; Real Estate)
non-compliant short-term rental [correct]
CONT: Removing the ability to deduct short-term rental expenses and providing support to municipal enforcement provides a strong incentive for operators of non-compliant short-term rentals to return these properties to the long-term housing market, while also supporting the work of provinces and municipalities to ban or restrict the use of residential properties as short-term rentals.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier)
location à court terme non conforme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L']appui à l'application des règles municipales, conjugué à l'impossibilité de déduire les dépenses liées à la location à court terme, incitera fortement les exploitants de logements servant à la location à court terme non conforme à retourner ces biens sur le marché du logement à long terme, tout en soutenant les efforts des provinces et des municipalités visant à interdire ou à restreindre l'utilisation des biens résidentiels en tant que logements locatifs à court terme.