English (Banking; Applications of Automation)
automated teller machine [correct]; ATM [correct]; automatic teller machine [correct, standardized]; ATM [correct, standardized]; ATM; automated banking machine [correct]; ABM [correct]; ABM; automatic teller [correct]; bank machine [correct]; banking machine [correct]; teller machine [correct]
DEF: A self-service banking terminal that allows a person to access one or more of their bank accounts in order to perform certain transactions, including withdrawals, deposits and funds transfers, or to consult account information.
OBS: automatic teller machine; ATM: designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) in 1992.
French (Banque; Automatisation et applications)
guichet automatique bancaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; GAB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; guichet automatique de banque [correct, masculine noun]; GAB [correct, masculine noun]; GAB; guichet automatique [correct, masculine noun]; GA [correct, masculine noun]; GA; guichet bancaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal bancaire libre-service qui permet à une personne d’accéder à un ou plusieurs de ses comptes bancaires pour effectuer certaines opérations, y compris des retraits, des dépôts et des transferts de fonds, ou consulter des informations liées aux comptes.
OBS: guichet automatique bancaire; GAB : désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) en 1992.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Automatización y aplicaciones)
cajero automático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ventanilla bancaria que permite al usuario utilizar los servicios de un banco a cualquier hora mediante un sistema computarizado.