English (Scientific Research; Types of Documentation (Library Science); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
umbrella review [correct]; overview of systematic reviews [correct]; overview of reviews [correct]; review of systematic reviews [correct]; review of reviews [correct]; meta-review [correct]; metareview [correct]
CONT: Umbrella reviews are systematic collections and assessments of multiple SRMAs [systematic reviews and meta-analyses] done on a specific research topic.
OBS: Overviews are often broader in scope than any individual systematic review, meaning that they can examine a broad range of treatment options in ways that can be aligned with the choices that decision makers often make.
OBS: overview of systematic reviews; overview of reviews: designations used by the Cochrane Collaboration.
French (Recherche scientifique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
revue des revues [correct, feminine noun]; méta-revue [correct, feminine noun]; métarevue [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse des revues systématiques [correct, feminine noun]; revue globale [feminine noun]; revue générale [feminine noun]; revue parapluie [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: La conduite d’une revue des revues offre [...] la possibilité d’aborder de nombreuses questions liées à un sujet d’intérêt. Le but de cette revue est d’identifier des RS [revues systématiques] de haute qualité sur un sujet spécifique avec pour principal objectif de résumer les données disponibles et d’examiner l'effet des interventions. [...] En outre, la revue générale utilise les méthodes et règles de la RS pour analyser les données des RS et des MA [méta-analyses] publiées.
OBS: synthèse des revues systématiques : désignation utilisée par la Collaboration Cochrane.