English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference)
sideband noise [correct]
CONT: Successful simultaneous operation of a transmitter and receiver when connected to a common antenna(or two closely spaced antennas) depends on two basic parameters. First, the receiver must be protected against overload and desensitization by the transmitter carrier.... Second, transmitter spurious and sideband noise must be suppressed by a sufficient amount at the receive frequency to prevent interference to the desired receive signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio)
fluctuation dans les bandes latérales [feminine noun]