English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
maximum permissible overload
OBS: overload of a measuring instrument : a) For measuring instruments other than meters : the value of that part of the quantity measured which exceeds the maximum capacity of the instrument. b) For meters : the value of that part of the load which exceeds the maximum load of the meter. 1. The expression "maximum permissible overload" is used to denote the limiting value permitted for the overload. 2. A distinction is made between "short term" and "long term" overloads.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
surcharge maximale tolérée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: surcharge d'un instrument de mesurage : a) pour les instruments de mesurage autres que les compteurs : valeur de la partie de la grandeur mesurée qui excède la portée maximale de l'instrument. b) pour les compteurs : valeur de la partie de la charge qui excède la charge maximale du compteur. 1. Pour la limite de la valeur tolérée de la surcharge, on utilise la dénomination "surcharge maximale tolérée". 2. On distingue les surcharges de "courte durée" et de "longue durée".