English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
compression limiter [correct]
CONT: A compression limiter is not necessary, but very recommended if you are recording live audio to tape or to sound card samples. It is a separate piece much like an effects unit. It is used and connected usually directly in the path between instruments or microphones to your recording equipment. It auto adjusts the recording levels into your mixer or sound recording gear so that you cannot overload the record inputs. It also boosts the soft sounds so they do not get lost and hard to hear. It makes the soft strings or vocals audible as well as keeping those blazing guitars from over running the rest of your sounds.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
limiteur de compression [correct, masculine noun]