English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
settlement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the slow deformation of the snow as it becomes denser and sags under the influence of gravity.
CONT: Settlement of alpine snow ... Under the action of gravity, the weight of the snow presses on the individual grains below, causing settlement and generally resulting in densification and strengthening.
CONT: Settlement in the surface layers is improving the bond between layers. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Do not confuse with whumpf [which is the sound made by a collapsing snowpack due to an overload]. Settlement is a gradual process.
OBS: settlement: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tassement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diminution de l'épaisseur du manteau neigeux principalement en raison de la métamorphose de faible gradient.
OBS: Il en résulte : augmentation de la densité et de la résistance de la neige.
CONT: [...] plus l'intensité [de la chute de neige] diminue, plus la métamorphose et le tassement du manteau (donc sa consolidation) ont le temps de se réaliser; le risque [d'avalanche] s'en trouve alors diminué à terme plus ou moins long.
CONT: Le tassement des couches de surface améliore les liaisons entre les couches. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: tassement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.