English (Mass Transit)
overload bus [correct, standardized]; helper bus [correct]
DEF: A bus added on a route to accommodate a higher than expected number of users.
OBS: overload bus : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
autobus doubleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; doubleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autobus ajouté sur un parcours lorsque l'achalandage est élevé.
OBS: autobus doubleur : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
autobús de refuerzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autobús que se agrega a un recorrido cuando el número de pasajeros supera el calculado.