English (Cognitive Psychology)
cue-overload principle [correct]; cue overload principle [correct]
DEF: The probability of recalling an item declines with the number of items subsumed by its functional retrieval cue.
CONT: The cue overload principle : Cues can become associated with more and more items at various encoding opportunities, thus reducing their effectiveness at the time of retrieval.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
principe de surcharge de l'indice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Principe de la surcharge de l'indice. Un indice mnésique associé à un grand nombre d'informations réduit la probabilité de récupérer une information particulière.