English (Aeroindustry; Electrical Relays)
overload relay [correct, standardized]
DEF: A relay that responds to electric load and operates at a preset value of overload.
OBS: Overload relays are usually current relays but they may be power, temperature, or other relays.
OBS: overload relay : term standardized by ISO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Relais (Distribution électrique))
relais de surcharge [masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: relais de surcharge : terme normalisé par l'ISO.