English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
mail bomb [correct, noun]; e-mail bomb [correct]; e-bomb [correct]; mailbomb [correct, noun]; email bomb [correct]
DEF: The delivery of enough emails to a mailbox to overload the mailbox or perhaps even the system that the mailbox is hosted on.
OBS: Not to be confused with post office letters or packages.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
bombard [correct, masculine noun]; bombarde [correct, feminine noun]; bombe électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des messages, qui, lors d'une bombarderie, sont envoyés en quantité invraisemblable dans un but malveillant à une même adresse de courrier électronique.