English (Electrical Engineering; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
sustained overload [correct, standardized]
OBS: sustained overload : term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
surcharge permanente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surcharge continue [feminine noun]
OBS: surcharge permanente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.