English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
overload [correct, noun, officially approved]; excess load [correct]
DEF: A load that [is greater than] the load limit.
CONT: Rehabilitation is required at year 9 for the pavement subjected to 20% overload. For pavement subjected to an excess load of 10%, it is at year 12.
OBS: overload : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: overload : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
PHR: exceptional overload
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
surcharge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poids supérieur à la limite de charge.
CONT: La majorité des surcharges ne dépassent pas 10 %, mais on constate de grandes surcharges jusqu’à 20 % et au-delà.
OBS: surcharge : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: surcharge : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
OBS: surcharge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: surcharge exceptionnelle
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte))
exceso de carga [masculine noun]; recarga [masculine noun]