English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
load miser [correct]
DEF: An overload device that allows two demand loads on one set of fuses [and that is] usually used where the service is not of adequate size to supply two large loads simultaneously.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
contrôleur de charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de protection contre les surcharges qui permet de raccorder deux charges sur un seul jeu de fusibles.
OBS: Normalement utilisé lorsque le branchement n’est pas suffisant pour alimenter deux gros appareils en même temps.