English (Air Pollution)
sulfur cycle [correct]; sulphur cycle [correct]
DEF: A series of processes in which atmospheric sulfur dioxide is oxidized to the trioxide, which combines with water and is washed out on to the Earth's surface as sulfuric acid or sulfates; bacterial action converts the sulfates into hydrogen sulfide, which is then oxidized to sulfur dioxide. This mechanism maintains the global atmospheric concentration of sulfur dioxide at a roughly constant level, and it is important to ensure that the extra sulfur dioxide produced by man does not overload it, leading to steadily increasing concentration in the air.
French (Pollution de l'air)
cycle du soufre [correct, masculine noun]; cycle des composés soufrés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais comme la plupart des débats sur la pollution, celui concernant les pluies acides péchait par la faiblesse des certitudes et l'ampleur des questions en suspens. Que devient le soufre dans l'atmosphère? Quel est le cycle du soufre? Quelle est la part des activités humaines et celle des phénomènes naturels volcaniques dans les émissions de soufre? Quel rôle jouent les océans?
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
ciclo del azufre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo biogeoquímico referente a la evolución del azufre a su paso por el medio físico y el medio biótico en su ciclo natural.