English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
dewatered sludge [correct]; dried sludge [correct]; dry sludge [correct]
CONT: ... interstitial liquid separated from the dewatered sludge is heavily polluted and, after being recycled to the head of the plant, constitutes a heavy overload.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
boues déshydratées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues asséchées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues essorées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues sèches [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] le liquide interstitiel séparé des boues essorées est très chargé, constituant, après recyclage en tête de station, une surcharge importante de celle-ci.