English (Measurements of Electricity; Motors (Machinery))
nominal line voltage
CONT: Check power supply to control box(or overload protection box) by placing a voltmeter across incoming power lines. Voltage should approximate nominal line voltage.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Moteurs mécaniques)
tension nominale de secteur [feminine noun]
CONT: Vérifier l'alimentation au boîtier de commande (ou au coffret de protection contre les surcharges) en plaçant le voltmètre sur les fils d'alimentation. La tension doit se rapprocher de la tension nominale du secteur.