English (Electric Rotary Machines; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
thermal protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The protection of the windings of a machine against excessive temperature resulting from conditions of overload or loss of cooling.
OBS: thermal protection: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
protection thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection des enroulements d'une machine contre une température excessive due à des conditions de surcharge ou de perte de refroidissement.
OBS: protection thermique : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).