English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Weightlifting)
pre-exhaustion
OBS: The... system is based on the idea of doing a preliminary isolation exercise to overload the large muscle group before doing the exercise that uses both the large and small muscle groups together.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Haltérophilie)
préfatigue [feminine noun]
CONT: Le premier exercice dit de préfatigue [...] doit fatiguer le muscle visé pour que les exercices suivants le sollicitent davantage.
OBS: Préfatiguer les muscles par des mouvements d'isolation préalables permet de stimuler la croissance, sans pour autant détruire les articulations.