English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
back-up facility [correct]; backup facility [correct]
DEF: [A] facility that stands by, ready for use in case of failure or overload of the normally used facility.
CONT: The use of redundancy in preparation for disasters is of potential advantage because it can simultaneously address two aspects of disaster preparation–proactive prevention and reactive recovery. Before a disaster occurs, redundant components can mitigate the potential risks by working as backup facilities and preventing the disastrous consequences in advance.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
installation de secours [correct, feminine noun]; installation en réserve [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Seguridad de IT)
instalación de respaldo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un procedimiento de respaldo aplicable para entidades que no pueden parar sus operaciones por más de algunos segundos, e incluso en aquellas que no pueden parar ante una catástrofe, es contar con instalaciones de respaldo, las que por lo general son una réplica actualizada (en menor escala) del centro de proceso habitual. Estas entidades pueden acudir a esta instalación de respaldo cuando es necesario y continuar operando sus servicios de informática.