English (Programming Languages)
overload [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Assign more than one meaning to a lexical token.
OBS: Example: The lexical token "+" can mean integer addition, real addition, set union, concatenation, etc.
OBS: overload : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Langages de programmation)
surcharger [correct, standardized]
DEF: Donner plusieurs significations à une unité lexicale.
OBS: Exemple : L'unité lexicale «+» peut signifier une addition d'entiers relatifs, une addition de nombres réels, une union d'ensembles, une concaténation, etc.
OBS: surcharger : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
sobrecargar [correct]