English (Telecommunications Transmission)
syllabic filter [correct]
CONT: The syllabic filter acts as a low-pass filter for the output signal from the overload algorithm... The slope-voltage output of the syllabic filter is the modulating input to the PAM [Pulse Amplitude Modulator]. The step-function response of the syllabic filter is related to the syllabic rate of speech, is independent of the sampling rate, and is exponential in nature. When the overload algorithm output is true, a charging curve is applicable. When this output is false, a discharging curve is applicable.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
filtre syllabique [masculine noun]