English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
sensory overload [correct]
CONT: Sensory overload occurs when one or more of the body's senses experiences over-stimulation from the environment. There are many environmental elements that affect an individual. Examples of these elements are urbanization, crowding, noise, mass media, technology, and the explosive growth of information.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
surcharge sensorielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est possible que des personnes submergées par des stimulations sensorielles multiples deviennent désorientées. [...] Il faut réfléchir aux mesures atténuant le risque de surcharge sensorielle qui retarde la guérison du malade : parler à voix basse, tamiser les lumières.