English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
overload principle; overload
DEF: overload : Principle by which a muscle is exercised with an intensity greater than normal, in order to increase its strength and/or endurance.
CONT: The overload principle simply involves making your muscles work harder than normal.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
principe de surcharge [masculine noun]; surcharge [feminine noun]
CONT: La surcharge force le muscle à atteindre le maximum, ou presque, de ses possibilités.
CONT: Le développement du muscle est directement lié au principe de surcharge.