English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
mechanical stop [correct]; solid stop [correct]
CONT: Overload is ten times rated capacity and is achieved without using semiconductor gauges or mechanical stops.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
butée mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt mécanique [correct, masculine noun]