English (Hygiene and Health)
patient self-management [correct]; self-management [correct]
CONT: Physician support of patient self-management is a key element in effective treatment for those with multiple chronic conditions. Patients who are able to effectively self-manage have been proven to reduce the need for hospitalizations, emergency department use, and overall managed care costs. Self-management is defined as the ability of the patient to deal with all that a chronic illness entails, including symptoms, treatment, physical and social consequences, and lifestyle changes. With effective self-management, the patient can monitor his or her condition and make whatever cognitive, behavioral, and emotional changes are needed to maintain a satisfactory quality of life.
PHR: patient self-management of a chronic disease
PHR: asthma self-management, diabetes self-management
French (Hygiène et santé)
autogestion [correct, feminine noun]; autoprise en charge [correct, feminine noun]; prise en charge par le patient [correct, feminine noun]; prise en charge personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des activités que la personne effectue lorsqu'elle participe activement à la gestion de sa santé dans le but de contrôler et de vivre avec une maladie ou une condition à long terme.
OBS: prise en charge personnelle : désignation retenue par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
PHR: autogestion de l'asthme, autogestion du diabète, autogestion d'une maladie chronique
PHR: prise en charge du diabète par le patient