English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
naval cadet [correct, see observation, officially approved]; NCdt [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The designation of rank used by an officer who wears a naval uniform and holds the rank of officer cadet.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: naval cadet; NCdt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: naval cadet; NCdt: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
aspirant de marine [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; aspm [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; aspirante de marine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aspm [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aspm
DEF: Désignation de grade d'un officier qui porte l'uniforme de la marine et détient le grade d'élève-officier.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: aspirant de marine; aspm : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: aspirant de marine; aspirante de marine; aspm : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.