English (Audio Technology; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Fish; Commercial Fishing)
transmitting transducer [correct]; emitting transducer [correct]
CONT: The transducers may transmit one or more sonar signals …, e. g. [, ] sonar beams, into a body of water … with an emitting transducer … or similar device. When the sound waves, of the sonar beams, strike anything of differing acoustic impedance(e. g., the sea floor or something suspended in the water above the bottom), the sound waves reflect off that object … These echoes(or sonar returns …) may strike the emitting transducer element and/or a separate one or more sonar receiver elements, which convert the echoes back into an electrical signal which is processed by a processor … and sent to a display … mounted in the cabin or other convenient location in the watercraft.
French (Électroacoustique; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
transducteur émetteur [correct, masculine noun]