English (Conductors and Resistors; Applications of Electronics)
carbon composition resistor [correct]
CONT: The main resistive element within a carbon composition resistor is made from a mixture of finely ground or powdered carbon and an insulating material which was normally ceramic and a resin to bond the mixture together. The mixture was pressed into small rods under heat.
OBS: The carbon composition resistor was widely used for many years, but since the 1960s it has been superseded by other types with better performance ...
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Applications de l'électronique)
résistance au carbone aggloméré [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Aplicaciones de la electrónica)
resistor de composición de carbono [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El resistor de composición de carbono es un tipo de componente pasivo, que restringe el flujo de corriente eléctrica a cierto nivel.