English (Sociology of the Family; Social Organization; Social Psychology)
matrifocal family [correct]; matricentric family [correct]
CONT: Matrifocal families(not to be confused with matriarchal [families]) are families where a mother is the head of the family. This can include lone-parent or single-parent households [or] households where the male has died... The key [element is] that the overarching focus is on the interests of the mother or female.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Organisation sociale; Psychologie sociale)
famille matrifocale [correct, feminine noun]; famille matricentrée [correct, feminine noun]