English (Military Organization; Land Forces; Air Forces)
sergeant [correct, see observation, officially approved]; Sgt [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: [The] designation of rank used by a non-commissioned member who wears an army or air force uniform and holds the rank of sergeant.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: sergeant; Sgt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: sergeant; Sgt: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
sergent [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; sgt [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; sergente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sgt [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sgt
DEF: [Désignation] de grade employée par un militaire du rang qui porte l'uniforme de l'armée ou de l'aviation et qui détient le grade de sergent.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: sergent; sgt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: sergent; sergente; sgt : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.