English (Military Ranks)
second lieutenant [correct, see observation, officially approved]; 2Lt [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The rank of an officer below that of lieutenant and above that of officer cadet.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: second lieutenant; 2Lt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Grades militaires)
sous-lieutenant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; slt [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grade d'un officier inférieur au grade de lieutenant et supérieur à celui d'élève-officier.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: sous-lieutenant; slt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Grados militares)
subteniente [correct, masculine and feminine noun]