English (Climatology; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
absolute maximum [correct]
CONT: In climatology, ["absolute" refers to] the highest or lowest recorded value of a meteorological element, whether at a single station or over an area, during a given period. It is most frequently applied to extremes of temperature : absolute maximum is the highest recorded shade temperature; absolute minimum is the lowest recorded.
French (Climatologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
maximum absolu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un maximum absolu de 40 °C a été atteint le 6 juillet 1921 à Ville-Marie en Abitibi-Témiscamingue et a été égalé depuis à Sheenboro en Outaouais le 20 juillet 1977 et le 1er août 1975 à Saint-Alexis-des-Monts et à La Tuque en Mauricie.