English (Military Organization; Land Forces; Air Forces)
major [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; Maj [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: [The] designation of rank used by an officer who wears an army or air force uniform and holds the rank of major.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: major; Maj: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: major; Maj: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
major [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; maj [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; majore [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maj [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maj
DEF: [Désignation] de grade employée par un officier qui porte l'uniforme de l'armée ou de l'aviation et qui détient le grade de major.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: major; maj : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: major; majore; maj : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas)
mayor [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Los cargos se escriben con minúscula cuando aparecen acompañados del nombre propio de la persona al que corresponden o cuando están usados en sentido genérico. Pueden aparecer en determinados casos escritos con mayúscula, por ejemplo, cuando se usan referidos a una persona concreta sin mención expresa del nombre propio, o cuando se usan en el encabezamiento de las cartas dirigidas a las personas que los ostentan.