English (Rail Transport)
tourist train [correct]; touristic train [correct]
CONT: As far as historical trains are concerned, it should be stressed that most of them are used for tourist purposes, precisely because the charm of vintage railway vehicles is itself an element of attraction for the public [...] Of course, there are also tourist trains with modern equipment, such as those of the Rhaetian Railway, which also operates various historic rolling stocks, such as carriages, steam engines, electric locomotives, and electric trains, for special occasions.
French (Transport par rail)
train touristique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trains touristiques permettent de faire découvrir au public un patrimoine ferroviaire, un paysage ou encore des ouvrages d'art d'exception. Véritable attraction, le train touristique fait vivre toute une économie locale (restaurants, commerces…).