English (IT Security; Computer Mathematics; Encryption and Decryption)
preimage resistance [correct]
CONT: Preimage resistance is the property of a hash function that it is hard to invert, that is, given an element in the range of a hash function, it should be computationally infeasible to find an input that maps to that element.
French (Sécurité des TI; Mathématiques informatiques; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
résistance à la préimage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance à la préimage : pour pratiquement toutes les valeurs de sortie préspécifiées, il est calculatoirement impossible de trouver une entrée qui produit cette valeur en sortie [...]