English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
private (basic) [correct, see observation]; Pte(B) [correct, see observation]
OBS: The designation of rank of private is divided into three categories: private (recruit), private (basic) and private (trained).
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: private (basic); Pte(B): designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
soldat (confirmé) [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; sdt(C) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; soldate (confirmé) [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sdt(C) [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sdt(C)
OBS: La désignation de grade de soldat est divisée en trois catégories : soldat (recrue), soldat (confirmé) et soldat (formé).
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: soldat (confirmé) : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: soldat (confirmé); soldate (confirmé); sdt(C) : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.