English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
signaller [correct, see observation, officially approved]; Sig [correct, see observation, officially approved]; signalman [former designation, correct]; Sig [former designation, correct]; Sig
DEF: The designation of rank used by a non-commissioned member who wears an army uniform, is a member of the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals and holds the rank of private.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: signaller; Sig: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: signaller; Sig: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
signaleur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; sig [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; signaleuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sig [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sig
DEF: Désignation de grade employée par un militaire du rang qui porte l'uniforme de l'armée, est membre du Corps des transmissions royal du Canada et détient le grade de soldat.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: signaleur; sig : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: signaleur; sig : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: signaleur; signaleuse; sig : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.