English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
double-bed knitting machine [correct]; double-jersey knitting machine [correct]
CONT: The basic element for the knitting machine classification is the needle bed. The needle bed is the main part of a knitting machine and provides the platform for the movement of needles. It has cuts or grooves that provide the direction of movement to the knitting needles. This direction may be up and down or to and fro but could not be the lateral movement. The machine may be called single-bed or double-bed knitting machine on the basis of the number of needle beds. The single-bed knitting machine is also called the single-jersey knitting machine and the double-bed knitting machine is called the double-jersey knitting machine.
OBS: double jersey: [A fabric that] has two identical sides because loop formation occurs on both sides of the fabric.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine à tricoter à double fonture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La machine à tricoter à double fonture est utilisée pour tricoter des pièces de tricot à deux faces. Elle est équipée de deux ensembles d'aiguilles, qui se déplacent simultanément pour tricoter les deux faces de la pièce. Les machines à double fonture sont idéales pour la fabrication de vêtements réversibles, de couvertures et d'autres pièces de tricot où les deux faces doivent avoir un aspect uniforme.