English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
compound semiconductor [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: Compound semiconductors are semiconductors that are made from two or more elements. Silicon is made from a single element, and therefore is not a compound semiconductor.
OBS: compound semiconductor: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
composé semi-conducteur [correct, masculine noun]; semi-conducteur composé [correct, masculine noun]; composé semiconducteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: composé semiconducteur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).