English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
intermediate skier [correct]
CONT: Some of our skis gave poor kick. The worst was the Jarvinen Synergy 51, while the grip on the Lampinen Multigrip was unpopular with medium-weight as well as intermediate and advanced skiers.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
skieur intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains skis n'assuraient pas une bonne poussée. Le pire était le Jarvinen Synergy 51, alors que le Lampinen Multigrip n'a pas été très bien reçu par les poids moyens et par les skieurs intermédiaires et experts.