English (Chemistry)
additive synergistic and antagonistic effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mixture, in given proportions of two components, within certain limits of their respective concentration, exhibits a given effectiveness for a given concentration of the mixture in the medium in which the measurement is carried out. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: There is synergy when this concentration is lower than that which would result from the linear combination, in the same proportions, of the concentrations which, for each component considered separately, would be necessary to achieve the same effectiveness. On the contrary, there is antagonistic effect if the concentration of the mixture is higher than that which would result from the linear combination. If the effectiveness of the mixture is equal to that which results from the linear combination, there is an additive effect. The components referred to above may themselves be mixtures.
OBS: additive synergistic and antagonistic effect: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
effet d'addition, de synergie et d'antagonisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Un mélange, en proportions déterminées, de deux composés dans certaines limites de concentration respectives usuelles, présente une efficacité déterminée pour une concentration du mélange dans le milieu où s'effectue la mesure. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il y a synergie lorsque cette concentration est inférieure à celle qui résulterait de la combinaison linéaire, dans les mêmes proportions, des concentrations qui, pour chacun des composants considérés isolément, seraient nécessaires à l'obtention de la même efficacité. Au contraire, il y a antagonisme si la concentration du mélange est supérieure à celle qui résulterait de la combinaison linéaire. Si l'efficacité du mélange est égale à celle qui résulte de la combinaison linéaire, il y a un effet d'addition. Les composants précédents peuvent être eux-mêmes des mélanges.
OBS: effet d'addition, de synergie et d'antagonisme : terme normalisé par l'ISO.