English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
physical conditioning [correct]
CONT: Depending on the water and also on the structure of the matter to be floated, chemical conditioning or initial flocculation can be completed by physical conditioning to assist bubble adhesion. This can be achieved by the use of collector reagents used in synergy with the main flocculant...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
conditionnement physique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En fonction de ces eaux, comme aussi de la structure des matières à flotter, il est possible de compléter le conditionnement chimique ou floculation initiale des eaux, par un conditionnement physique favorisant l'accrochage des bulles et qui peut être réalisé à partir d'agents collecteurs utilisés en synergie du floculant principal [...]