English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Scientific Research)
Synergy Awards for Innovation [correct]; Synergy Awards for University-Industry R&D Partnerships [former designation, correct]
OBS: The Synergy Awards for Innovation were launched in 1995 by NSERC to recognize partnerships in research and development between universities and industry. Since their inception, the awards(originally known as the Synergy Awards for University-Industry R&D Partnerships) have honoured the most outstanding achievements of university-industry collaboration. The Synergy Awards for Innovation showcase innovation and the benefits of pooling resources to make the most of Canadian ingenuity. The awards are judged on : Partnership; Effective Use of Resources; Tangible Benefits; and For the Leo Derikx Category Only : Innovative Model.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Recherche scientifique)
prix Synergie pour l'innovation [correct, masculine noun]; prix Synergie de partenariats universités-industrie en R et D [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'innovation pave la voie au succès dans la nouvelle économie mondiale. Les prix Synergie pour l'innovation ont été créés en 1995 par le CRSNG dans le but de reconnaître les partenariats en recherche et développement entre les universités et l'industrie. Depuis leur création, ces prix (appelés à l'origine prix Synergie de partenariats universités-industrie en R et D) ont souligné les plus remarquables réalisations issues de la collaboration entre les universités et l'industrie. Les prix Synergie pour l'innovation mettent en valeur l'innovation et les avantages de la mise en commun des ressources visant à tirer le meilleur parti de l'ingéniosité des Canadiens. Les prix sont décernés en fonction des critères suivants : Partenariat; Utilisation efficace des ressources; Avantages réels; Pour la catégorie Leo Derikx seulement : Modèle novateur.