English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
cultural synergy
DEF: Synergy produced when two organizations with different cultures begin to work together and get the best out of each other as the result of a merger or takeover. Unfortunately it is easier to take a negative than a positive approach and generally there is a strong cultural conflict until cohabitation brings about a new culture, in which the views of the party that took the other over probably dominate.
OBS: cultural synergy : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
synergie culturelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Synergie qui a lieu au moment où deux sociétés différentes commencent à travailler ensemble, après une opération de fusion ou d'achat. Chacune va tirer partie des forces de l'autre, mais il est plus facile d'adopter une approche négative que positive, donc un conflit culturel surgira qui fera naître une nouvelle culture commune où l'entreprise absorbante s'imposera.
OBS: synergie culturelle : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
sinergia cultural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sinergia que se produce cuando, como consecuencia de una operación de fusión o de compra, dos organizaciones con culturas distintas empiezan a trabajar juntas, asumiendo cada una lo mejor de la otra. Desgraciadamente es más fácil de imitar la parte negativa que la positiva y, en general, se producirá un fuerte conflicto cultural hasta que la convivencia haga surgir una nueva cultura, en la que muy probablemente domine la de la empresa absorbente.
OBS: sinergia cultural: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.