English (Spacecraft)
SPOT optical satellite [correct]; SPOT optical spacecraft [correct]
CONT: Consequently, the RADARSAT III mission is to develop and deploy in sun-synchronous, polar orbit, a Synthetic Aperture Radar(SAR) satellite which can be utilized in synergy with the SPOT optical satellite.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite optique SPOT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mission RADARSAT III consiste donc à développer et à mettre sur orbite polaire à ensoleillement constant un satellite [SAR] qui sera exploité en synergie avec le satellite optique SPOT.