English (Remote Sensing)
image fusion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A process that uses the synergy of two or more images.
CONT: ... image fusion can be employed as an effective and inexpensive approach for producing high-quality remotely sensed data by combining individual images [that exhibit either] high spectral or spatial characteristics.
OBS: image fusion: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
fusion d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé qui utilise la synergie entre deux ou plusieurs images.
CONT: [...] on parle alors de fusion d'images, qu'il s'agisse de fusion multidate, de fusion multispectrale ou de fusion multicapteurs pour ne citer que ces exemples.
OBS: fusion d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).