English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology)
toxin therapy [correct]; toxin treatment [correct]
CONT: Anthrax toxin proteins engineered to require activation by tumor-associated proteases show high specificity and potency in suppression of solid tumor growth through actions on tumor endothelial cells. The toxin strongly inhibits proliferation of tumor endothelial cells. Importantly, an immunosuppressive regimen(pentostatin plus cyclophosphamide) not only prevents induction of toxin-neutralizing antibodies, allowing multiple courses of toxin treatment, but also has strong synergy with the toxin on solid tumors.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie)
toxinothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi de toxines pour traiter certaines affections.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Farmacología)
toxinoterapia [feminine noun]