English (Aircraft Airframe)
blended-wing-body project [correct]
OBS: ... the Blended-Wing-Body(BWB) concept represents a potential revolution in subsonic transport.... In this study, 800 passenger BWB and conventional airplanes were compared for a 7000 nautical mile design range. ADP-class engines were used with technology levels keyed for a 2015 entry into service(EIS). In every measure, the BWB was found to be superior to the conventional configuration. Key findings for the BWB include : TOGW 15% lower[;] OEW 12% lower [;] Fuel-Burn 28% lower [;] Thrust 27% lower [;] L/D 21% higher [;] DOC 13% lower [. ] The BWB advantage results from a double-deck cabin that extends spanwise as well as lengthwise providing structural and aerodynamic overlap with the wing. This reduces the total wetted area of the airplane and the deep stiff centerbody provides efficient structural wingspan. Relaxed static stability allows optimal span loading, and a trailing-edge high-lift system is not required. Further synergy may be realized through buried engines that ingest the centerbody's boundary layer and thus reduce the effective ram drag.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
projet BWB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Boeing en collaboration avec la NASA et trois universités américaines, a repris le projet BWB (Blended-Wing-Body) de McDonnell Douglas.