English (Saving and Consumption; Economic Planning; Economic Co-operation and Development; Corporate Management (General))
synergy [correct]
DEF: A situation in which two or more groups achieve greater total effectiveness by working together than by working separately.
OBS: Synergy can be a reason for a merger or for a «strategic alliance» between companies; synergy may also be developed between one company and its suppliers or its customers.
French (Épargne et consommation; Planification économique; Coopération et développement économiques; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
synergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Économie de moyens ou rendement supérieur résultant de la mise en commun de plusieurs actions concourant à un effet unique. Ainsi, après un regroupement d'entreprises, on s'attend à ce que la société absorbante réalise des bénéfices supérieurs à la somme des bénéfices que réaliserait chacune des sociétés absorbées. Grâce à la synergie, le tout est supérieur à la somme des parties.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Planificación económica; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
sinergia [correct, feminine noun]