English (Chemistry; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
synergism [correct, standardized]; synergy [correct, standardized]; synergistic effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in intensity of an effect (chemical or biological) by one substance or organism, due to the presence of another substance or organism; the combined effect is greater than the additive effects of the separate substances or organisms.
CONT: Synergism has been extremely difficult to prove in complicated food products, probably because of the effect of natural inhibitors, catalysts ...
CONT: What Western science does not know about curare preparation indicates how much there is still to learn from the so-called "primitive peoples" of Amazonia. An excellent example is the Western lack of understanding of the possible synergistic effects of many vegetal ingredients in the curares.
OBS: synergistic effect; synergism; synergy : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Drogues et toxicomanie)
synergie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; effet synergique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; synergisme [correct, masculine noun]; effet de synergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de l'intensité d'un effet (chimique ou biologique) par une substance ou un organisme, due à la présence d'une autre substance ou d'un autre organisme; l'effet combiné est supérieur aux effets cumulés des substances ou organismes séparé(e)s.
OBS: synergie; effet synergique : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: synergie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Drogas y toxicomanía)
sinergismo [correct, masculine noun]; efecto sinérgico [correct, masculine noun]; sinergia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incremento en la intensidad de un efecto (químico o biológico) por una sustancia u organismo, debido a la presencia de otra sustancia u organismo, en donde el efecto combinado es mayor que los efectos aditivos de las sustancias separadas u organismos por separado.