English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium hydrogen fluoride [correct]; ammonium bifluoride [avoid]; ammonium acid fluoride [avoid]; acid ammonium fluoride [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of deliquescent, white crystals, soluble in water and alcohol, which is used in ceramics, as a chemical reagent, in etching glass (white acid), as a sterilizer for brewery, dairy and other equipment and in electroplating.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4HF2 or H5F2N or NH4F·HF or NH4F,HF
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fluorure d'ammonium et d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; fluorure acide d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun]; bifluorure d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, déliquescents, très solubles dans l’eau, solubles dans l’alcool, utilisé en céramique, en verrerie, en électrolyse, comme stérilisant, désinfectant, mordant, et comme réactif de laboratoire.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4sub>HF2</sub> ou H5sub>F2</sub>N ou NH4sub>F·HF ou NH4sub>F, HF