English (Mineralogy)
polylithionite [correct]
CONT: Polylithionite occurs at Mont Saint-Hilaire as superb pseudo-hexagonal crystals forming very attractive rosettes. Tainiolite is another closely related mica-group species ressembling polylithionite, however it [is not fluorescent].
OBS: Colour is colourless, white, bluish, greenish, yellow, brown, pink, silvery to pearly white. ... Specimens are fluorescent lemon yellow under shortwave UV [ultraviolet] light.
OBS: Chemical formulas: KLi2AlSi4O10(OH,F)2 or KLi2AlSi4O10(F,OH)2
French (Minéralogie)
polylithionite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (silicate) du système cristallin monoclinique, du groupe des micas, se présentant en cristaux tabulaires hexaédriques ou en masses polycristallines, blanc, rosé, parfois verdâtre ou bleuâtre, transparent, trouvé dans des syénites, entre autres, au Mont Saint-Hilaire (Québec).
OBS: «Paucilithionite», «polylithionite» et «protolithionite» sont des variétés de lépidolite correspondant à des compositions chimiques bien déterminées.
OBS: Formules chimiques :KLi2</sub>AlSi4O10(OH, F) 2</sub> ou KLi2</sub>AlSi4O10(F, OH) 2</sub>