English (Meteorology)
severe weather threat index [correct]; SWI index; SWEAT; SWEAT index [correct]; threat score
DEF: Convective index used to predict thunderstorms and tornadoes.
CONT: The SWEAT Index evaluates the potential for severe weather by examining both kinematic and thermodynamic information into one index. ... Unlike the K Index, the SWEAT index should be used to assess severe weather potential, not ordinary thunderstorm potential.
OBS: SWEAT = 12D + 20(T - 49) + 2f8 + f5 + 125(S + 0.2), where D is the 850 hPa dew point in °C (if D is negative, it is set to zero); f8 and f5, the wind speed at 850 and 500 hPa in knots; S, the sine of the difference of the wind directions at 500 and 850 hPa; T, the total totals index in °C (if T is less than 49, the term 20(T - 49) is set to zero).
OBS: Applications of the formula show that a SWEAT value of 300 represents a lower limit for the occurrence of severe thunderstorms and a value of 400 represents a lower limit for the occurrence of tornadoes.
OBS: ... [stability] index attributable to Miller (1972) ...
French (Météorologie)
indice de menace de temps violent [correct, masculine noun]; indice SWEAT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de convection utilisé pour prévoir les orages et les tornades.
OBS: SWEAT=12D + 20(T-49) + 2f8 + f5</sub> + 125(S + 0, 2), où D est le point de rosée à 850 hPa en °C(si D est négatif, ce terme prend la valeur zéro) ;f8</sub> et f5</sub>, les vitesses du vent à 850 et 500 hPa en noeuds; S, le sinus de la différence entre les directions du vent à 500 et 850 hPa; T, l'indice total-total en °C(si T est inférieur à 49, le terme 20(T-49) prend la valeur zéro).
OBS: Son utilisation montre qu’une valeur SWEAT de 300 représente une limite inférieure pour la manifestation d’orages violents et qu’une valeur de 400 est une limite inférieure pour la manifestation de tornades.
Spanish (Meteorología)
índice de amenaza de tiempo violento [masculine noun]; índice SWEAT [masculine noun]; índice de amenaza [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice convectivo utilizado para predecir tormentas y tornados.
OBS: SWEAT = 12D + 20(T - 49) + 2 f8 + f5 + 125 (S + 0,2), donde D es el punto de rocío a 850 hPa en grados C (si D es negativo, este término se fija en 0); f8 y f5 son la velocidad del viento en nudos a 850 y 500 hPa; S es el seno de la diferencia entre las direcciones del viento a 500 y 850 hPa; T es el índice total de totales en grados C (si T es inferior a 49, el término 20 (T - 49) se fija en 0).
OBS: Su empleo muestra que un valor SWEAT de 300 representa un límite inferior para la aparición de tormentas intensas y que un valor de 400 es el límite inferior para la aparición de tornados.