English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
dichlorodifluoromethane [correct, see observation]; dichloridodifluoridocarbon [correct]; Arcton 12 [correct]; CFC-12 [correct]; dichlorodifluorocarbon [former designation, correct]; difluorodichloromethane [correct, see observation]; F-12 [correct]; FC-12 [correct]; fluorocarbon-12 [correct]; Freon 12 [correct]; Frigen 12 [correct]; Frigon 12 [correct]; Genetron 12 [correct]; halocarbon 12 [correct]; Halon 122 [correct]; Halon 1220 [correct]; Isotron 2 [correct]; Isotron 12 [correct]; R-12 [correct]
DEF: A hydrocarbon derivative which appears under the form of a non-toxic, nonflammable, colorless gas made from carbon tetrachloride, is used as a refrigerant and as a propellant in aerosols and is considered as a greenhouse gas.
OBS: dichlorodifluoromethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: difluorodichloromethane: commercial name.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Algofrene Type 2; Arcton 6; Electrto-CD 12; Eskimon 12; Isceon 122; Kaiser Chemicals 12; Ledon 12; Propellant 12; RCRA waste number 0075; Refrigerant 12; Ucon 12; UN 1028.
OBS: Chemical formula: CCl2F2 or CF2Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
dichlorodifluorométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorurodifluorurocarbone [correct, masculine noun]; Arcton 12 [correct, masculine noun]; CFC-12 [correct, masculine noun]; dichlorodifluorocarbone [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; difluorodichlorométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; F-12 [correct, masculine noun]; FC-12 [correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarbone-12 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 12 [correct, masculine noun]; Frigen 12 [correct, masculine noun]; Frigon 12 [correct, masculine noun]; Genetron 12 [correct, masculine noun]; halocarbone 12 [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 122 [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 1220 [correct, masculine noun]; Isotron 2 [correct, masculine noun]; Isotron 12 [correct, masculine noun]; R-12 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chlorofluorométhane entièrement halogéné que l’on utilise comme propulseur d’aérosol et comme frigorigène et qui est considéré comme un des principaux gaz à effet de serre.
OBS: dichlorodifluorométhane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: difluorodichlorométhane : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique :CCl2</sub>F2</sub> ou CF2</sub>Cl2</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
diclorodifluometano [masculine noun]
OBS: Gas incoloro e inodoro, soluble en agua y en disolventes orgánicos. No inflamable. Narcótico en elevadas concentraciones.
OBS: Fórmula química: CCl2F2 o CF2Cl2