English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
Mohs scale [correct]; Mohs' scale [correct]; Mohs hardness scale [correct]; hardness scale [correct]
DEF: A ten-point scale of mineral hardness developed by Friedrich Mohs.
CONT: One scratch hardness scale, called the Mohs Scale, rates very soft talc with a hardness of 1 and diamond, which will scratch all other materials, with a hardness of 10.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
échelle de Mohs [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de dureté de Mohs [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de dureté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour évaluer la dureté des solides cristallins, on a proposé des échelles empiriques comme celle de A. G. Werner [...] Une échelle plus complète, proposée en 1822 par F. Mohs, est encore couramment utilisée aujourd’hui en minéralogie [...] L'échelle de Mohs comprend dix termes constitués par autant de minéraux choisis comme étalons, ordonnés de façon à ce que chaque élément de l'échelle raye le précédent et soit rayé par le suivant. Ce sont : 1) talc; 2) gypse; 3) calcite; 4) fluorite; 5) apatite; 6) orthose; 7) quartz; 8) topaze; 9) corindon; 10) diamant.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
escala de Mohs [correct, feminine noun]; escala de dureza de Mohs [feminine noun]; escala de dureza [feminine noun]
DEF: Escala de dureza de los minerales, de uno, el más blando, talco, a diez, el más duro, diamante.