English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
oxygen difluoride [correct]; oxygen fluoride [correct]; fluorine monoxide [correct]; fluoride oxide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of an unstable, colorless gas, slightly soluble in water and alcohol, used as oxidizer for rocket propellants.
OBS: Chemical formula: OF2 or F2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
difluorure d'oxygène [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de fluor [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique :OF2</sub> ou F2</sub>O