English (Mineralogy)
muscovite [correct]; moscovite [correct]; white mica [correct]; potash mica [correct]; common mica [correct]; mirror stone [correct]; Muscovy glass [correct]; muscovite mica [correct]
DEF: A colorless or yellowish monoclinic mineral of the mica group which consists of a hydrous silicate of aluminum and potassium.
OBS: muscovite: Named after the Russian Province, Muscovy. Paragonite is a sodium-bearing muscovite, and gilbertite is a fluorine-rich muscovite.
OBS: Chemical formula: KAl2(Si3Al)O10(OH,F)2
French (Minéralogie)
muscovite [correct, feminine noun]; mica blanc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; verre de Muscovie [correct, masculine noun]; mica muscovite [correct, masculine noun]; mica d'argent [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de mica blanc qui est un silicate hydraté naturel d’aluminium et de potassium [...]
CONT: La muscovite abonde en paillettes comme élément des granites; elle est commune aussi en lamelles empilées dans les pegmatites. Elle est utilisée industriellement comme isolant.
CONT: La muscovite se présente sous forme de cristaux monocliniques de forme pseudohexagonale, tabulaire selon la base, blanc verdâtre ou brun clair. C’est pourquoi on l’appelle aussi «mica blanc» par opposition à la biotite ou «mica noir» [...]
OBS: Formule chimique :KAl2</sub>(Si3Al) O10(OH, F) 2</sub>