English (Algebra)
quadratic function [correct]; polynomial of degree 2 [correct]
CONT: A quadratic function is a polynomial function with one or more variables in which the highest exponent of the variable is two. Since the highest degree term in a quadratic function is of the second degree, ... it is also called the polynomial of degree 2.
OBS: A quadratic function is of the form f(x) = ax2 + bx + c, where a ≠ 0. [A] quadratic equation is of the form ax2 + bx + c = 0, where a ≠ 0.
French (Algèbre)
fonction quadratique [correct, feminine noun]; fonction polynomiale du second degré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fonction quadratique est une fonction de la forme f(x)=ax2</sup> + bx + c où a, b, c ∈ R et a ≠ 0. Cette fonction est aussi dite fonction polynomiale du second degré.