English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium hexafluorosilicate(2-) [correct]; ammonium fluosilicate [avoid, obsolete]; ammonium silicofluoride [avoid]; ammonium hexafluorosilicate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white, crystalline powder that is used in laundry sours, for mothproofing, as a disinfectant in the brewing industry, in glass etching, for light metal casting and in electroplating.
OBS: Chemical formula: F6H8N2Si or (NH4)2SiF6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexafluorosilicate(2-) d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; fluosilicate d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre cristalline blanche, utilisé comme antiseptique.
OBS: Formule chimique :F6</sub>H8sub>N2</sub>Si ou(NH4) 2</sub>SiF6