English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
metaflumizone [correct]; (EZ)-2'-[2-(4-cyanophenyl)-1-(alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluoro-m-tolyl)ethylidene]-4-(trifluoromethoxy)carbanilohydrazide [correct, see observation]
CONT: Metaflumizone (Alverde) is an early pipeline insecticide developed by BASF and has been targeted for Lepidoptera, fruit fly and beetle pests.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: EZ; m: These letters must be italicized.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Alverde (BASF).
OBS: Chemical formula: C24H16F6N4O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
métaflumizone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecticide moderne hautement performant.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom de Alverde (BASF).
OBS: Formule chimique : C24H16sub>F6</sub>N4sub>O2</sub>