English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead(2+) tetrafluoroborate(1-) [correct]; lead fluoborate [former designation, avoid]; lead fluoroborate [former designation, avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a liquid, can be mixed with stannous fluoborate to electroplate any composition of tin and lead as an alloy and is used as a salt for electroplating lead.
OBS: lead fluoborate: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: B2F8·Pb
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrafluoroborate(1-) de plomb(2+) [correct, masculine noun]; fluoborate de plomb [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: fluoborate de plomb : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique :B2</sub>F8</sub>·Pb