English (Genetics)
F factor [correct]; F-factor [correct]; F-agent [correct]; F plasmid [correct]; F-plasmid [correct]; F episome [correct]; F element [correct]; sex factor [correct]; fertility factor [correct]; F sex factor
DEF: A particular plasmid that codes efficiently for transfer of itself, and also of the bacterial chromosome, by conjugation.
OBS: This plasmid is the one with which bacterial conjugation was discovered in E. coli.
French (Génétique)
facteur F [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de fertilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur sexuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de sexualité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; épisome F [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur F de fertilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épisome capable d’effectuer son propre transfert par conjugaison vers une bactérie receveuse. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: 1. Intégré au chromosome bactérien, le facteur F est capable d’en promouvoir le transfert. 2. Découvert chez le colibacille, le facteur F est fonctionnel chez d’autres entérobactéries. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: facteur F; épisome F; facteur de fertilité; facteur de sexualité; facteur sexuel : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
factor sexual [correct, masculine noun]