English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dialuminium difluoride orthosilicate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminium fluorosilicate [avoid, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum fluorosilicate [avoid, see observation, United States]
CONT: Topaz Al2SiO4(F.OH)2) is an aluminum fluorosilicate.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: The name fluosilicate or silicofluoride means "hexafluorosilicate(2-)"; it must not be used in place of "fluorosilicate", which is a generic term.
OBS: Chemical formula: Al2(F2SiO4)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
difluorure orthosilicate de dialuminium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fluorosilicate d'aluminium [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; fluosilicate d'aluminium [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La topaze dorée. [...] leucolite, schorlite, fluosilicate d’aluminium, Al2</sub>SiO4(F. OH) 2</sub>.
OBS: fluorosilicate d’aluminium : terme générique qui doit être suivi d’une formule, par exemple Al2F2SiO4, pour désigner un composé spécifique dont le nom sera difluorure orthosilicate de dialuminium.
OBS: Le nom «fluosilicate» ou «silicofluorure» signifie «hexafluorosilicate(2-)»; il ne peut être utilisé à la place de fluorosilicate.
OBS: Formule chimique :Al2</sub>(F2</sub>SiO4)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fluosilicato alumínico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo blanco. Soluble lentamente en agua fría y rápidamente en agua caliente. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química : Al2(F2SiO4)