English (Trade Names; Plastic Materials)
Penton™ [correct, trademark, see observation]
OBS: Trademark for a thermoplastic resin derived from 3,3-bis (chloromethyl) oxetane (CH2Cl)2 CCH2OCH2. A chlorinated polyether. Properties: A linear polymer extremely resistant to chemicals, and to thermal degradation at molding and extrusion temperatures ...
OBS: Uses: Solid and lined valves, pumps, pipe and fittings; monofilament for filter supports and column packing.
OBS: Penton™: A trademark of Hercules Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Matières plastiques)
Penton [correct, trademark, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Polyéther chloré de f. [-CH2</sub>-C(CH2</sub>Cl) 2</sub>-CH2</sub>O-]n; utilisé comme matière plastique.
OBS: PentonMC : Marque de commerce de la société Hercules Inc.