English (Chemistry; Air Conditioning and Heating; Climate Change)
trichlorotrifluoroethane [correct]; 1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethane [correct]; 1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-trifluoro-ethane; trifluorotrichloroethane [correct]; Freon 113 [correct]; R-113 [correct]; TF freon [correct]; fluorocarbon 113 [correct]; CFC-113 [correct]; CFC 113 [correct]; FC 113 [correct]; Genetron 226 [correct]; Halon 2.330 [correct]; F 113 [correct]; Arcton 113 [correct, trademark]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a synthetic chemical refrigerant which is nontoxic and nonflammable.
DEF: A colorless, volatile liquid used as a solvent for dry cleaning, as a refrigerant, and as a fire extinguisher.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CCl2 FCClF2 or CCl2F-CClF2 or CCl2F-CF2Cl or CFCl2-CF2Cl or C2Cl3F3 or C2F3Cl3
French (Chimie; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Changements climatiques)
1,1,2-trichloro-1,2,2-trifluoroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trichloro-1,1,2 trifluoro-1,2,2 éthane [correct, masculine noun]; trichloro-1,1,2-trifluoro-1,2,2,-éthane [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorotrifluoroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; fréon 113 [correct, masculine noun]; R 113 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon TF [correct, masculine noun]; CFC-113 [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 113 [correct, masculine noun]; FC 113 [correct]; Halon 2.330 [correct, masculine noun]; F-113 [correct, masculine noun]; Arcton 113 [correct, trademark, masculine noun]
DEF: Chlorofluoroéthane entièrement halogéné, utilisé comme solvant de dégraissage commercial, qu’on soupçonne d’appauvrir la couche d’ozone stratosphérique et qu’on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: Le potentiel de réchauffement planétaire du CFC-113 est de 1,3-1,4.
OBS: Produit chimique utilisé comme extincteur d’incendie, réfrigérant, solvant ou pour le nettoyage à sec.
OBS: Formules chimiques :CCl2</sub> FCClF2</sub> ou CCl2</sub>F-CClF2</sub> ou CCl2</sub>F-CF2</sub>Cl ou CFCl2</sub>-CF2</sub>Cl ou C2</sub>Cl3sub>F3</sub> ou C2</sub>F3</sub>Cl3