English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
flurprimidol [correct]; (RS)-2-methyl-1-pyrimidin-5-yl-1-(4-trifluoromethoxyphenyl)propan-1-ol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A plant growth regulator used to retard growth in a wide range of mono- and dicotyledonous weed species.
OBS: RS: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H15F3N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
flurprimidol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Régulateur de la croissance des plantes.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H15sub>F3</sub>N2</sub>O2</sub>