English (Mineralogy; Asbestos Mining)
riebeckite [correct]
DEF: A sodium-iron silicate mineral ... in the amphibole family.
CONT: Riebeckite is a moderately hard mineral with a glassy lustre. It forms prismatic crystals that are dark blue or black in colour. A fibrous variety, crocidolite, is of metamorphic origin and is commonly called blue asbestos.
CONT: ... asbestiform varieties of amphibole, including riebeckite (variety crocidolite), cummingtonite (variety amosite), anthophyllite, tremolite, and actinolite.
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2(Fe2+,Mg)3(Fe3+)2Si8O22(OH,F)2
OBS: riebeckite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'amiante)
riébeckite [correct, feminine noun]; riebéckite [correct, feminine noun]; riebeckite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (silicate) du système cristallin monoclinique, du groupe des amphiboles, formant une série avec la glaucophane et l’arfvedsonite [et se présentant] en longs cristaux prismatiques striés selon l’allongement ou sous forme massive ou fibreuse.
CONT: [...] variétés amiantiformes d’amphibole, dont la riébeckite (variété crocidolite), la cummingtonite (variété amosite), l’anthophyllite, la trémolite et l’actinote.
OBS: Formule chimique :Na2</sub>(Fe2+</sup>, Mg) 3(Fe3+) 2</sub>Si8O22(OH, F) 2</sub>
OBS: riebéckite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.