English (Smelting of Metal)
primary aluminium smelting [correct, standardized]
CONT: In addition to CO2 emissions, primary aluminium smelting is a major source of carbon tetrafluoride (CF4) and carbon hexafluoride (C2 F6).
OBS: primary aluminium smelting: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
fusion primaire de l'aluminium [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: En plus des émissions de CO2</sub>, la fusion primaire de l'aluminium est une source importante de tétrafluorure de carbone(CF4) et d’hexafluorure de carbone(C2</sub>F6</sub>).
OBS: fusion primaire de l’aluminium : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.