English (Mineralogy)
francolite [correct]; carbonate-fluorapatite [correct]; carbonate fluorapatite [correct]
DEF: A colorless mineral of the apatite group containing carbonate and fluorine.
CONT: Fluorapatite is by far the most common mineral of the [apatite] series in crustal rocks, but pure fluorapatite is relatively rare ... The replacement of PO4 by CO3 is particularly common and apatite containing appreciable amounts of CO2 and more than 1 per cent F is named carbonate fluorapatite or francolite ...
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca5(PO4,CO3)3(F,OH) or Ca10[(PO4)6-x(CO3F)x]F2
French (Minéralogie)
francolite [correct, feminine noun]; fluorapatite carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phosphate de calcium carbonaté naturel, voisin de l’apatite.
OBS: Les grains [de phosphate dans les roches sédimentaires] peuvent être amorphes (collophanite), ce sont les plus fréquents, ou cristallisés (francolite).
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca5(PO4, CO3) 3(F, OH) ou Ca10[(PO4) 6-x(CO3sub>F) xsub>]F2</sub>
Spanish (Mineralogía)
francolita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Ca5(PO4,CO3)3(F,OH) o Ca10[(PO4)6-x(CO3F)x]F2