English (Genetics)
initiation factor [correct]; if [correct]
DEF: Any of a class of protein factors which are requisite for the formation of the initiation complex and the initiation of mRNA translation (elongation factor; termination factor; interference factor).
OBS: In the presence of these factors (which belong to the translation factors), ribosomes bind to specific ribosome binding sites on mRNA which correspond to the initiation sites for polypeptide synthesis. In their absence, the mRNA cannot be translated.
French (Génétique)
facteur d'initiation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine dont la présence est nécessaire pour que l’ARN-m se fixe à la petite sous-unité ribosomique immédiatement avant que commencent la lecture du message et la synthèse de la protéine.
OBS: On connaît [par exemple] trois facteurs différents et successifs chez E. coli, F3</sub>(PM : 30 000) fixe la sous-unité 30 S à l'ARN-m; F1</sub>(PM : 8 000) se combine au complexe N-formyle-méthionine-ARN-t et permet son association au 30 S; F2</sub>(PM : 75 000) moins connu serait impliqué dans la fixation de l'aminoacyl-ARN-t et fixe le GTP.
Spanish (Genética)
factor de iniciación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proteína soluble necesaria para el inicio de la traducción.