English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
ethiprole [correct]; 5-amino-1-(2,6-dichloro-alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluoro-p-tolyl)-4-ethylsulfinylpyrazole-3-carbonitrile [correct, see observation]
OBS: Insecticide.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: p: This letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H9Cl2F3N4OS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
éthiprole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine des insecticides, un certain nombre de nouvelles substances actives devrait apparaître d’ici 2010. [...] La famille des phénylpyrazoles ou fiproles (famille du fipronil) devrait s’enrichir d’un nouveau produit, l’éthiprole.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H9sub>Cl2</sub>F3</sub>N4OS