English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
trifluralin [correct]; 1,1,1-trifluoro-2,6-dinitro-N,N-dipropyl-para-toluidine [correct, see observation]; alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluoro-2,6-dinitro-N,N-dipropyl-para-toluidine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A yellowish-orange solid that is manufactured by the reaction of 4-trifluorodinitrochlorobenzene with dipropylamine, that is insoluble in water but readily soluble in most organic solvents, and which is used as an herbicide, especially for cotton plant. [Taken from HACHE and SPECHE].
OBS: trifluralin: [this term is the] generic name.
OBS: This chemical is known under these following trade names: L-36352; Lilly 36352; Olitref; Treflan; Tri-4; Triflurex; Treflan EC (Eli Lilly, Elanco); Digermin (Montedison). [Taken from MECHE and SPCHE].
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: The two "N" and the prefix "para" (that can be abbreviated "p") preceding the word "toluidine", must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas: F3C(NO2)2C6H2N(C3H7)2 or C13H16F3N3O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
trifluraline [correct, feminine noun]; (dinitro-2,6 trifluorométhyl-4 phenyl) dipropyl amine [feminine noun]
OBS: Formules chimiques :F3</sub>C(NO2</sub>) 2</sub>C6sub>H2</sub>N(C3H7) 2</sub> ou C13H16sub>F3</sub>Nipt 3O4