English (Mineralogy)
tainiolite [correct]; taeniolite [see observation]
DEF: A white, colorless, or tinged with blue basic silicate of potassium, lithium, and magnesium ...
OBS: The name of this species has just been changed. The International Mineralogical Association (IMA) Commission on New Minerals and Mineral Name (CNMMN) prefers the original spelling of tainiolite to taeniolite in order to better reflect its Greek origins.
OBS: Origin: Named in 1900 from the Greek "tainia," ribbon, alluding to the tabular habit of its crystals.
OBS: Chemical formula: KLiMg2Si[ subscript 4]O10F2
French (Minéralogie)
tainiolite [correct, feminine noun]; taeniolite [see observation, feminine noun]; taéniolite [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de mica, monoclinique, contenant du magnésium, du potassium et du lithium.
OBS: Le nom de l’espèce vient d’être révisé. La Commission des nouveaux minéraux et des noms de minéraux (CNMMN) de l’Association minéralogique internationale préfère l’appellation originale de tainiolite au lieu de taeniolite afin de mieux refléter ses origines grecques.
OBS: Étymologie. Nommée en 1900, du grec «tainia», ruban, faisant allusion à sa morphologie tabulaire.
OBS: Formule chimique :KLiMg2</sub>Si4O10sub>F2</sub>