English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
coarse aggregate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Crushed stone or gravel used in concrete ...
OBS: ... will not, when dry, pass through a sieve with 1/4-inch diameter (6 millimeter) holes.
OBS: coarse aggregate: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Fabrication du béton)
gros granulat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; granulat grossier [correct, masculine noun]; gros agrégat [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; agrégat grossier [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau granulaire comme le gravier, la pierre concassée ou le béton concassé utilisé avec un ciment hydraulique pour fabriquer du béton.
OBS: Dans ce sens, on ne doit pas utiliser le terme agrégat, qui désigne un tout composé de divers matériaux.
OBS: gros granulat : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Fabricación del hormigón)
agregado grueso [correct, masculine noun]; áridos gruesos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Piedra triturada o grava de 5 mm[ milímetros] de diámetro o más que se utiliza como parte de la mezcla, en el amasado de un hormigón.