English (Building Hardware; Joints and Connections (Construction); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
anchor bolt [correct, officially approved]; anchoring bolt; anchor rod
DEF: A bolt with a rectangular head embedded in a concrete or masonry with the threads opposed to hold a structure or machinery in place.
CONT: An anchor bolt is used to attach objects or structures to concrete. There are many types of anchor bolts, consisting of designs that are mostly proprietary to the manufacturing companies. All consist of a threaded end, to which a nut and washer can be attached for the external load. Anchor bolts are extensively used on all types of projects, from standard building to dams and nuclear power plants.
OBS: anchor bolt: term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
boulon d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Boulon dont la tête rectangulaire, après avoir traversé par une fente de même forme une boîte d'ancrage ou une contre-plaque, y prend appui après rotation de 90°, permettant de remplacer un scellement par une fixation démontable.
CONT: Toutes les plaques de pieds d'échelle sont ancrées à l'aide d'au moins un boulon d'ancrage.
OBS: boulon d'ancrage : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Limitée.
OBS: boulon d'ancrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Túneles, viaductos y puentes)
perno de anclaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perno que fija los pilares, las vigas y los demás elementos al hormigón o a la obra de fábrica.