English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
pole [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A support with one end inserted in the ground, either directly or by means of a separate base.
OBS: [A pole] usually comprises a single member.
OBS: pole: designation and definition officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
poteau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Support, habituellement à une seule traverse, planté dans le sol, directement ou par l'intermédiaire d'une embase.
OBS: poteau : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad))
poste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Madero, pilar de hormigón o de hierro hincado verticalmente en el suelo para que sirva de apoyo [...]