English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
solidification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conversion of radioactive wastes (gases or liquids) to dry, stable solids.
CONT: Cement and bitumen are commonly used agents for the solidification of low-level liquid wastes from reactor operations.
OBS: solidification: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
solidification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conversion de déchets radioactifs (gaz ou liquides) en solides secs et stables.
CONT: La solidification des solutions de produits de fission a comme premier objectif de confiner l'activité dans un matériau solide aussi inerte que possible.
OBS: solidification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
solidificación [correct, feminine noun]; proceso de solidificación [correct, masculine noun]; método de solidificación [masculine noun]; inmovilización [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para incorporar los residuos radiactivos en cuerpos sólidos y compactos, por ejemplo en hormigón, asfalto y vidrio.