English (Placement of Concrete; Joints and Connections (Construction))
cold joint [correct]
DEF: A soldered connection which was inadequately heated, with the result that the wire is held in place by rosin flux, not solder.
CONT: We noticed a line (discolorization or hairline crack?) running along most of the walls. ... we were told this is probably caused by the concrete being poured in two batches, allowing some to partially dry, causing the line, and that this was called a cold joint. ... a cold joint ... is the line between two "lifts" or pours of concrete.
OBS: As opposed to "fresh joint."
French (Mise en place du béton; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint de reprise [correct, masculine noun]; joint de reprise de bétonnage [correct, masculine noun]; reprise de bétonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joint produit par la mise en place de béton frais sur un béton durci.
OBS: Malgré ce qu'en dit le «Vocabulaire du béton» du CILF, cette notion ne doit pas être confondue avec celle de «joint de construction» (en anglais, «construction joint»).
Spanish (Aplicación del hormigón; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Junta o discontinuidad formada cuando una superficie de hormigón fragua antes de que se vierta la siguiente amasada.