English (Viral Diseases)
herpes simplex virus infection [correct]; HSV infection [correct]
French (Maladies virales)
infection causée par le virus de l’herpès simplex [correct, feminine noun]; infection par le virus de l’herpès simplex [correct, feminine noun]; infection causée par le VHS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les infections causées par le virus de l'herpès simplex(VHS) sont fréquentes dans la population et représentent la principale cause d’ulcérations génitales.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
infección por virus del herpes simple [correct, feminine noun]