English (Internet and Telematics; Finance)
selfish mining [correct]
CONT: Selfish mining is a deceitful cryptocurrency mining strategy in which one miner or a group solves a hash, opens a new block, and withholds it from the public blockchain. This action creates a fork, which is then mined to get ahead of the public blockchain.
French (Internet et télématique; Finances)
minage égoïste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Minage égoïste. Une stratégie qui implique la formation d’un cartel de mineurs qui «cachent» leurs blocs générés de la [chaîne de blocs] principale. Il a été prouvé que les mineurs peuvent gagner plus de bitcoins en cachant les blocs nouvellement générés de la [chaîne de blocs] principale et en créant un [embranchement] séparé.