English (Pharmacology)
pharmacological class [correct]; pharmacologic class [correct]
CONT: Drugs that share similar characteristics are grouped together as a pharmacologic class (or family). Beta-adrenergic blockers are an example of a pharmacologic class, because all the drugs in that class perform in the same way.
French (Pharmacologie)
classe pharmacologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des médicaments ayant la même cible et la même propriété pharmacodynamique principale.
OBS: Exemples : anticalciques, bêta-bloquants, antihistaminiques H2, bêta-stimulants, corticoïdes…