English (Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
pair seine [correct]
CONT: Bottom pair trawls can sometimes be confused with the pair seines ... The main difference is that pair trawls catch fish through towing for a longer period of time[,] while pair seines catch fish mainly through encircling the fish with heavy seine ropes while towing for a short time period. The shape of a pair seine changes constantly during fishing, while that of a pair trawl is more or less stable after the net starts to fish after setting and when the boats maintain their horizontal separation.
French (Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
senne-bœuf [correct, feminine noun]; senne chalutée à deux [correct, feminine noun]; senne manœuvrée par deux bateaux [correct, feminine noun]; senne manœuvrée par deux navires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaluts-bœufs de fond peuvent parfois être confondus avec les sennes chalutées à deux [...] La principale différence réside dans le fait que les chaluts-bœufs capturent le poisson en le remorquant pendant une longue période, tandis que les sennes chalutées à deux l'encerclent avec des filins lourds tout en le remorquant pendant une courte période. La forme d’une senne chalutée à deux change constamment pendant la pêche, tandis que celle d’un chalut-bœuf est plus ou moins stable une fois posé le filet, lorsque les bateaux maintiennent leur écartement horizontal.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Colaboración con la FAO)
red de cerco de pareja [correct, feminine noun]; red de tiro de pareja [correct, feminine noun]