English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
visibility reduction [correct]
CONT: Visibility reduction is probably the most apparent symptom of air pollution. Visibility degradation is caused by the absorption and scattering of light by particles and gases in the atmosphere before it reaches the observer. As the number of fine particles increases, more light is absorbed and scattered, resulting in less clarity, colour, and visual range.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
diminution de la visibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépôts acides sont reliés au smog et à la visibilité ainsi qu'à la brume régionale par des émissions et des précurseurs, des modes de production et des processus météorologiques qui leur sont communs. [...] Les particules fines sont la principale cause de la diminution de la visibilité et de la brume régionale.