English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
mainsail [correct]; main sail [correct]; main-sail [correct]
CONT: The mainsail is attached by its luff to the main mast of a boat ...
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
grand-voile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voile principale [qui] est généralement fixée au grand mât et à la bôme ou gui.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Partes de los barcos)
vela mayor [correct, feminine noun]