English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Ecology (General); Sociology)
ecovillage [correct]; eco-village [correct]
CONT: An ecovillage is a traditional or intentional community with the goal of becoming more socially, culturally, economically, and/or ecologically sustainable. An ecovillage strives to produce the least possible negative impact on the natural environment through intentional physical design and resident behavior choices. ... It is consciously designed through locally owned, participatory processes to regenerate and restore its social and natural environments. ... Ecovillagers are united by shared ecological, social-economic and cultural-spiritual values.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Écologie (Généralités); Sociologie)
écovillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les écovillages sont un mode de vie alternatif[. Il] s’agit de communautés situées surtout dans les zones rurales. Les habitants suivent des principes écologiques et tentent de s’affranchir des services centralisés comme l'eau, les aliments de supermarché, les énergies fossiles[, ] etc. L'idée principale est de mener une vie en harmonie avec leur environnement social, écologique, économique et culturel.