English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Medical and Hospital Organization)
surgical asset [correct]; surgical resource [correct]
CONT: The deployment of surgical assets has been driven by mission demands throughout years of military operations in Iraq and Afghanistan. The transition to the highly expeditious Golden Hour Offset Surgical Transport Team (GHOST- T) now offers highly mobile surgical assets in nontraditional operating rooms; the content of the surgical instrument sets has also transformed to accommodate this change.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
ressource chirurgicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mission principale de la chirurgie humanitaire est de fournir «les meilleurs soins au plus grand nombre de patients possible» par le recours au triage et l'utilisation judicieuse des ressources chirurgicales.