English (The Heart)
transmural infarct [correct]; transmural infarction [correct]
CONT: A transmural infarct involves the full left ventricular wall thickness and usually follows occlusion of a coronary artery. As a result, transmural infarcts typically conform to the distribution of one of the three major coronary arteries...
French (Cœur)
infarctus transmural [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L']infarctus transmural [...] atteint toute l'épaisseur d’une portion de la paroi ventriculaire. L'artère coronaire principale est totalement oblitérée par une thrombose sur sténose athéromateuse.
Spanish (Corazón)
infarto transmural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Episodio de isquemia aguda intensa y prolongada del miocardio ventricular que se acompaña de criterios clínicos, electrocardiográficos y enzimáticos compatibles con necrosis de todo el espesor de la pared ventricular.