English (Radio Waves; Space Physics; Satellite Telecommunications)
tropospheric refraction [correct]
CONT: The performance of radar and navigation systems that operate at low elevation angles is often limited by tropospheric refraction.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Physique spatiale; Télécommunications par satellite)
réfraction troposphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La principale limitation de la précision verticale du système GPS est liée à la difficulté d’estimer l'effet de la réfraction troposphérique.