English (Roads; Road Maintenance)
debonding [correct]
CONT: Debonding between layers that are initially stuck together is an important potential distress mode in multilayered structures. The risk may be the bond between the support and the long-life pavement surface layers ... or between the binder course and the wearing course in the case of a two-layer composite surface course. The main cause of debonding is traffic, which can induce debonding ... Variations of temperature with depth and time and intrusion of water (or water condensation) between layers can exacerbate the mechanism.
French (Voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
décollement d’interface [correct, masculine noun]; décollement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le décollement entre les couches qui adhèrent initialement les unes aux autres est un mode de dégradation éventuel important dans les structures multicouches. Le risque peut se situer entre le support et la couche de surface des chaussées à longue durée de vie [...] ou entre la couche de liaison et la couche de roulement dans le cas d’une surface composite à deux couches. La cause principale est la circulation, qui peut induire un décollement [...] Des variations de température en profondeur et dans le temps, ainsi que la pénétration d’eau(ou la condensation d’eau) entre les couches, peuvent aggraver le mécanisme.