English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
boxer engine [correct]; boxer motor [correct]; boxer [correct]
DEF: [A flat engine in which] each pair of opposing pistons move inwards and outwards at the same time.
CONT: In a flat engine that is not a boxer, pairs of pistons share a crankpin. In a true boxer engine, every piston has its own crankpin. ... The result of the boxer motor's use of individual crankpins is that the pistons on either side move opposite one another, which helps to cancel out engine vibration. The back-and forth motion of the pistons resembles the punches of a boxer, which is where the engine gets its name.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur boxer [masculine noun]; boxer [masculine noun]
CONT: La principale particularité du moteur boxer par rapport aux autres moteurs à plat est que, lorsqu'un piston se dirige vers la droite, son opposé direct se déplace vers la gauche de façon synchronisée [...]