English (Environmental Management; Real Estate)
setting [correct]
CONT: Setting :"What is the influence of the building on the present character of the area with which it is associated?" This criterion measures the influence of the building on its streetscape or surroundings, to be interpreted as broader than the limited space referred to under "Site". The present character of the area should be considered in an urban design sense, as well as in terms of building types.
French (Gestion environnementale; Immobilier)
milieu environnant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans quelle mesure le bâtiment influe-t-il sur le caractère actuel du secteur dans lequel il se trouve? Ce critère permet de déterminer si le bâtiment a une incidence sur le panorama urbain ou sur les environs, lesquels doivent être interprétées comme désignant un espace plus grand que l'emplacement. Le caractère actuel du secteur doit être déterminé dans une optique d'urbanisme et également en fonction des types de bâtiment.