English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Power Stations)
lead castle [correct]
DEF: A gamma ray shield made of lead bricks.
OBS: These bricks can be positioned to form a castle around an area or source which needs to be shielded. Potential problems due to streaming through the cracks between the layers of bricks can be overcome by building the shield with multiple layers of specially shaped bricks with interlocking surfaces.
French (Radioprotection; Centrales nucléaires)
château de plomb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte de plomb destinée à protéger contre un rayonnement.