English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
strata title [correct]; strata title property [correct]; strata-title [correct]; strata-title property [correct]
DEF: A type of property ownership in which residents of multilevel apartment blocks own their apartments but also share joint ownership of common areas.
CONT: Strata title property is a form of ownership in which a property owner owns their individual unit, plus a share of the common areas of the site, or “common property”. Residential, commercial, industrial and other types of buildings may be subdivided by way of a strata plan.
OBS: Strata titles designate and divide real estate into lots and common areas. A lot is defined as the apartment, condominium, or living unit itself, while the common areas encompass portions of the land surrounding the building and shared public spaces within the structure. Inside the building, a common area could be an elevator, lobby, parking garage, staircase, or any other vicinity utilized by all residents.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
titre de copropriété [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un titre de copropriété est un titre d’une partie d'un immeuble ou d’immeubles à plusieurs propriétaires, une participation infime au terrain, d’autres biens communs (comme une piscine) et des parties communes de l'immeuble (comme la cage d'escalier ou le hall). Le titre spécifiera la surface au sol de l'appartement privé, la surface au sol du terrain commun et le pourcentage de participation que représente l’appartement dans la propriété commune.