English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Treatment of Wood)
wood treating facility [correct]; wood treatment facility [correct]; wood preservation facility [correct]
CONT: A wood treating facility normally consists of a wood or log preparation area, process building with pressure vessels, and numerous chemical storage tanks, drip or drying areas and a roofed wood storage area. Wood was treated with a preservative compound which was injected using a steam and pressure or dipping process.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Traitement des bois)
installation de traitement du bois [correct, feminine noun]; installation de préservation du bois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, les types d'agents de conservation les plus communs utilisés dans le traitement du bois sont les pentachlorophénols (PCP), les créosotes et les arséniates de cuivre et de chrome (ACC) [...] Ce sont principalement les travailleurs dans les scieries et dans les installations de traitement du bois qui sont exposés aux PCP.