English (Rental Agencies; Real Estate; Building Elements)
rentable floor area [correct]; rentable area [correct]; rentable space [correct]
DEF: That area within the outside walls computed by measuring from the inside surface of the outer building wall to the inside surface of the opposite outer building wall, except where the outer building wall consists of 50% or more glass.
OBS: [Where the outer building wall consists of 50% or more glass, [the] area is computed by measuring the innermost inside surface of such glass to the inside surface of the opposite outer building wall or glass whichever is applicable. The area includes columns and projections necessary to the building structure but excludes Building Service Area.
French (Entreprises de location; Immobilier; Éléments du bâtiment)
superficie louable [correct, feminine noun]; aire de location [correct, feminine noun]; aire louable [correct, feminine noun]; surface de location [feminine noun]; espace de location [masculine noun]
CONT: Celle-ci comprend les colonnes et les surplombs que nécessite l'ossature de l'immeuble ainsi que les secteurs [...] auxiliaires [...] mais non les aires de service. La superficie louable d'un niveau (étage) est celle qui est comprise entre les murs extérieurs et est calculée en mesurant la paroi intérieure du mur extérieur; [...]