English (Weapon Systems)
point-defence weapon [correct]
DEF: [A weapon used for] the defence of a single object or a limited area, e. g. a ship, building or... airfield, usually against air attacks and guided missiles.
CONT: Point-defence weapons have a smaller range in contrast to area-defence systems and are placed near or on the object to be protected.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme de défense ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formations navales possèdent souvent de grandes capacités anti-aériennes prenant la forme d'armes de défense ponctuelle et de zone.