English (Real Estate)
area measurement [correct]; space measurement [correct]
CONT: The area measurement defines the areas or objects to be measured and how they should be measured. Examples of measured areas are rooms used for various purposes, floor areas occupied by building elements such as structural columns or voids in the floor referred to as vertical penetrations.
French (Immobilier)
mesurage de la superficie [correct, masculine noun]; mesurage des espaces [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par mesurage de la superficie les surfaces ou objets devant être mesurés et la façon dont ils devraient l'être. Parmi les surfaces à mesurer, on trouve par exemple des pièces ayant différentes utilités, des zones d'étage comportant des éléments de construction comme des colonnes de structure ou des vides dans le plancher appelés vides verticaux.