English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing; Building Elements)
secondary suite [correct]
DEF: A self-contained dwelling unit with a prescribed floor area located in a building or portion of a building of only residential occupancy that contains only one other dwelling unit and common spaces, and where both dwelling units constitute a single real estate entity.
OBS: A secondary suite is a private, self-contained unit within an existing home. It has its own bathroom, kitchen, living area and sleeping area.
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Éléments du bâtiment)
logement accessoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logement autonome ayant une aire de plancher prescrite situé dans un bâtiment ou une partie de bâtiment utilisé uniquement à des fins d'habitation, qui contient un seul autre logement ainsi que des aires communes, et où les deux logements constituent une entité immobilière unique.
OBS: [...] appartement autonome privé[, qui] comprend une salle de bains, une cuisine, une salle de séjour et une chambre.