English (Landscape Architecture)
terrace [correct, noun]
DEF: A raised level area, usually attached to a house or other building and sometimes surrounded by planters, rails, or the like, used for outdoor recreational activities or for slope retention.
French (Architecture paysagère)
terrasse en terre-plein [correct, feminine noun]; terrasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terre-plein d'une levée de terre mettant de niveau un terrain en pente, généralement maintenue par un mur de soutènement et bordée par un garde-corps.
OBS: Cette disposition est plus précisément appelée «terrasse en terre-plein» par opposition avec la terrasse de couverture.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista)
terraza [correct, feminine noun]