English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
loop [correct, noun]
CONT: The cross-country venue includes a 6, 000 square-foot technical building, 10 kilometres of competition trails in two distinct five-kilometre loops and a 150-metre-long stadium area.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
boucle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'ils parcourent les boucles les plus courtes, les compétiteurs passent dans le stade toutes les 10 à 12 minutes.