English (Protection of Property; National and International Security)
target asset [correct, standardized]
DEF: An asset or group of assets that is valued by a society and, for that reason, is a potential target for an attack.
OBS: Target assets include a geographical location, a natural habitat, a pipeline, an airport, a building and its content or any other infrastructure, network or system. The more valuable a target is to a given area, the higher the risk of attack.
OBS: target asset: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des biens; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
actif ciblé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout actif ou groupe d'actifs qui a une valeur pour la société et qui, pour cette raison, représente une cible potentielle d'une attaque.
OBS: Les actifs ciblés comprennent un lieu géographique, un habitat naturel, un pipeline, un aéroport, un immeuble et son contenu ou toute autre infrastructure, réseau ou système. Plus une cible a de la valeur dans une région donnée, plus le risque d'attentat est élevé.
OBS: actif ciblé : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.