English (Stairs and Stairways)
basement stair [correct]
DEF: A stair from the basement of a building to the level of the living area.
French (Escaliers)
descente de cave [correct, feminine noun]; escalier de cave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les descentes de cave sont généralement formées de marches en pierre, encastrées, d'une part, dans le mur de la cage et reposant, par l'autre extrémité, sur un mur d'échiffre [...]