English (Pipes and Fittings; Energy Transformation; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
instrumentation tube [correct]
CONT: To obtain a more exact representation of the neutron flux distribution within the core, additional neutron flux measurements are conducted within the core... Each incore probe is fixed to the end of a flexible cable referred to as a teleflex cable for moving it inside a measuring channel of the instrumentation of the nuclear reactor. Each measuring channel opens at one end into an instrumentation area in the bottom part of the reactor building. The fission probes are moved inside the measuring channels from the instrumentation area. Each measuring channel includes a fuel assembly instrumentation tube inside the core of the nuclear reactor and a glove finger inside the instrumentation tube in which the fission probe moves. The neutron flux is measured in a set of fuel assemblies distributed throughout the section of the core.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Transformation de l'énergie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
tube d'instrumentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] quelques caractéristiques des assemblages irradiés dans les réacteurs français. [...] En position centrale du faisceau de crayons, on trouve le tube d'instrumentation, destiné à recevoir des dispositifs effectuant des mesures de flux neutroniques.