English (Urban Sociology; Urban Housing)
slum dweller [correct]; slum-dweller [correct]; slumdweller [correct, see observation]
DEF: An inhabitant of a residential building in which, by reason of dilapidation, overcrowding, faculty arrangement or design, lack of ventilation, light, or sanitation facilities, or any combination of these factor, living conditions are considered to be detrimental to safety, health, and morals.
CONT: The thing about that last week of the war, in the mind of a 14-year-old London slum-dweller named Donald Wheal, was not the strange public mood of anxious hope, or the utterly blank canvas that was the future, or the sheer painful impossibility of daily life. It as the odour.
OBS: slum: A building ... that is deteriorated, hazardous, unsanitary, or lacking in standard convenience.
OBS: In English, "slum" may have two meanings : it can be either the deteriorated building or the area(neighbourhood) made of several such buildings.
OBS: slumdweller: This term is much more often found with a hyphen or a space between "slum" and "dweller".
French (Sociologie urbaine; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
habitant de taudis [masculine noun]; occupant de taudis [masculine noun]
CONT: Précisons également que le Programme HABITAT vise à assurer à tous l'accès à un habitat approprié et d'améliorer la vie d'au moins cent millions d'habitants de taudis d'ici à 2020.
OBS: taudis : Logement, appartement misérable, qui ne satisfait pas aux conditions de confort et d'hygiène indispensables.
CONT: Quelque 900 millions d'habitants de taudis dans le monde respirent un air vicié et circulant dans des allées étroites couvertes de matières fétides et de sacs en plastique.