English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Skating; Ice Hockey)
ice rink [correct]; ice-skating rink [correct]; skating rink [correct]; skating-rink [correct]; rink [correct, noun]
DEF: A level area of ice, often inside a building, that is kept frozen for people to skate on.
CONT: With its large indoor ice-skating rink and grandstand seating looking out towards beautiful Payette Lake and the surrounding snow-capped mountains, the Manchester Ice & Event Centre provides a stunning setting for a variety of skating activities and events.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Patinage; Hockey sur glace)
patinoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface glacée aménagée pour le patinage.
CONT: Il existe deux principaux types de patinoires. L'un d'eux possède une glace qui gèle de manière naturelle lorsque la température est froide. Le canal Rideau à Ottawa en est un bon exemple. L'autre type est doté de glace gelée artificiellement (ou mécaniquement).
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Patinaje; Hockey sobre hielo)
pista de patinaje sobre hielo [correct, feminine noun]; pista de patinaje [correct, feminine noun]