English (Construction Standards and Regulations)
net floor area [correct, standardized]
DEF: Total floor area contained within a building excluding the horizontal area of external walls.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
surface dans œuvre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Totalité de la surface d'un bâtiment, non comprise celle des murs extérieurs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.