English (Properties of Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
glue on end [correct]
DEF: [A stuck sheet defect where] two or more plies [are] held together at end of roll due to glue getting on end of roll during wrapping.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Fabrication du papier)
colle sur les bords [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Défaut de la feuille de papier collée selon lequel] deux épaisseurs ou plus [sont] retenues ensemble au bord du rouleau par de la colle provenant de l'emballeuse.