English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plywood)
phenolic-resin adhesive [correct]; P.F. [correct]; phenolic glue [correct]; phenolic adhesive [correct]; phenol-formaldehyde adhesive [correct]; phenol formaldehyde resin glue
DEF: An adhesive made from phenol and formaldehyde ...
OBS: Phenol-formaldehyde adhesives. Phenol, a poisonous crystalline organic acid, on condensation with formaldehyde, forms a phenolic resin that was one of the first thermosetting adhesives produced. It has been used in plywood, in structural and decorative laminates ... Resorcinol, a crystalline phenol, reacts with formaldehyde to form a glue capable of setting without heat like the less costly phenolic resin, but unlike the phenolic glue that cures, or sets, under acid conditions, the resorcinol-formaldehyde adhesive cures under neutral or near neutral conditions.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Contreplaqués)
adhésif phénolique [correct, masculine noun]; colle phénolique [correct, feminine noun]; colle phénol-formol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adhésif composé de phénol et de formaldéhyde.