English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Packaging Techniques)
emulsion adhesive [correct]; emulsion glue [correct]; ADH [see observation]
DEF: A glue made from emulsified synthetic polymers.
OBS: According to the system of notation of converting materials used by the multilayer flexible packaging industry, "ADH" may refer to solvent or emulsion adhesives.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Techniques d'emballage)
adhésif en émulsion [correct, masculine noun]; colle en émulsion [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition adhésive constituée de deux phases dont l'une est en suspension dans un liquide, généralement aqueux.
OBS: Colle : Terme particulier utilisé dans certaines professions pour désigner les adhésifs.