English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
tying-up syndrome [correct]; tying-up [correct, noun]; set-fast [correct, noun]; exertional rhobdonyolysis; polymyositis
DEF: A disease in which horses become stiff in their limbs while performing exercise, or soon afterwards. The stiffness and soreness may be so severe that the horse cannot move. The creatinine - phosphokinase and other relevant serum enzyme levels are very high. The disability is likely to be a permanent characteristic of an individual horse.
CONT: The all-embracing terms "tying-up" or "set-fast" are used to denote horses which become stiff and sore in their limbs, showing cramped and slow movement without actual lameness.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
syndrome du cheval noué [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du cheval collé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome du cheval «noué». Les termes «noué» ou «collé» sont employés pour parler des chevaux qui deviennent raides et ont les membres douloureux; leurs mouvements sont lents et étriqués, sans véritable boiterie.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
envardura [correct, feminine noun]