English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Cinematography)
film cement [correct]
DEF: A special combination of solvents and solids used to make overlap splices on motion picture film by its solvent action and subsequent welding of the film at the junction.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Cinématographie)
colle pour film [correct, feminine noun]; colle à film [correct, feminine noun]; colle à pellicule [correct, feminine noun]; pathéïne [feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange de solvants et de matières solides employé pour réaliser le collage par chevauchement des pellicules cinématographiques grâce à l'action conjuguée des solvants et du soudage qui en résulte.