English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Applied Arts)
hide glue [correct]
CONT: Hide glue has been made from ancient times from skins of animals (goats, sheep, cattle, horses, etc.). These agglutinating materials are hydrolyzed and broken down in boiling water; the cooled solution yields a jelly-like substance which is gelatin or glue.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Arts appliqués)
colle de peau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Colles de peaux et d'os. Elles ont pour base le résidu obtenu en faisant bouillir des peaux et des os d'animaux. La colle proprement dite est obtenue en mélangeant cette gélatine résiduelle avec de l'eau [...] puis en chauffant [...]