English (Food Additives; Food Industries; Winemaking)
agar [correct]; agar-agar [correct]; Chinese gelatin [correct]; Chinese isinglass [correct]; Japanese gelatin [correct]; Japanese isinglass [correct]; Macassar gum [correct]; vegetable gelatin [correct]; Bengal isinglass [correct]; gelose
DEF: Any of various colloidal extractives of certain red algae ... that are similar products both in appearance, being usu. in the form of translucent strips or flakes or a white powder, and in other physical properties (as ability to swell in cold water and to dissolve in hot water) [used] as gelling and stabilizing agents in foods (as jellies, dairy products, and canned meat and fish).
French (Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation; Industrie vinicole)
agar-agar [correct, masculine noun]; agar [correct, masculine noun]; algue de Java [correct, feminine noun]; colle du Japon [correct, feminine noun]; tjintiou [correct, masculine noun]; gélatine de Chine [correct, feminine noun]; gélose [correct, feminine noun]; mousse de Ceylan [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; mousse de Jaffna [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Colloïde glucidique extrait de certaines algues marines (rhodophycées) de l'Océan indien et du Pacifique. Il se présente sous forme de poudre, de filaments ou de flocons. Gélifiant, émulsifiant.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Industria alimentaria; Industria vinícola)
agar-agar [correct, masculine noun]; agar [masculine noun]; gelosa [feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia mucilaginosa que se obtiene del alga Gracilaria lichenoides y de otras especies de algas marinas.