English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
resorcinol adhesive [correct]; resorcinol resin adhesive [correct]; resorcinolic adhesive [correct]; resorcinol glue [correct]
CONT: Resorcinolic adhesives are made by combining resorcinol and formaldehyde or phenol formaldehyde to produce a resin.
OBS: Some sources may sometimes associate these terms with resorcinol-formaldehyde adhesives but this is rather confusing because this might also apply to phenolformaldehyde resin adhesives.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif résorcine [correct, masculine noun]; colle résorcine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adhésif utilisé pour le collage du bois qui consiste en une combinaison de résorcine-formol ou de résorcine-phénol-formol.
OBS: Les expressions «adhésif résorcine» et «colle résorcine» peuvent être utilisées comme synonymes de «colle résorcine-formol», mais nous ne saurions en recommander l'usage en raison de la confusion possible avec les adhésifs résorcine-phénol-formol.