English (Papermaking Machines)
size tub [correct]; size-tub
DEF: Process unit for applying surface size, where the web is dipped continuously through a vat of size, then the excess is doctored off in the nip between two rollers.
OBS: It cannot be run as fast as a size-press but has the advantage of being able to pick up more size with deeper penetration if required. The resultant paper is tub-sized.
French (Machines à papier)
bac à colle [correct, masculine noun]