English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Applied Arts)
calfskin glue [correct]; calf skin glue [correct]
CONT: Calfskin glue. A strong, liquid adhesive consisting primarily of gelatin and other protein residues of collagen, keratin, or elastin. The skins of calves are hydrolyzed and broken down in boiling water; the cooled solution yields a jelly-like substance which is gelatin or glue.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Arts appliqués)
colle de veau [correct, feminine noun]