English (Forestry Operations; Wood Products)
cull [correct, noun, North America]; reject [correct, noun]
DEF: Any item of production eg. trees, logs, lumber, picked out for relegation or rejection because it does not meet certain specifications eg. as regards usable or on-grade content.
French (Exploitation forestière; Produits du bois)
rebut [correct, masculine noun]; bois de rebut [masculine noun]; colle [avoid, feminine noun, Canada]; bois de colle [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Arbres, grumes ou parties d'arbres ou de grumes qui sont de dimensions marchandes, mais que l'on ne peut pas exploiter en raison de leurs défauts.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Productos madereros)
desperdicios de madera [masculine noun, plural]; residuos de la industria de la madera [masculine noun, plural]