English (Glass Industry; Construction)
structural glazing [correct]
DEF: A glazing system used in the building and solar module industries that is based on frameless panes of glass or photovoltaic (PV) laminates.
OBS: The elements of the panes are glued to their metal profiles so that no interruption of the glass surface can be noticed.
French (Industrie du verre; Construction)
vitrage extérieur collé [correct, masculine noun]; VEC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitrage mis en œuvre par collage périphérique sur un cadre métallique.
OBS: En plus de s'adresser au bâtiment, cette technique est aussi employée dans la fabrication des modules photovoltaïques.