English (Letterpress (printing methods))
baked type [correct]; caked type [correct]
DEF: Types, especially new ones, which adhere to a one another and can hardly be separated.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
caractère collé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tiges du caractère à peine fondues qui adhèrent les unes aux autres et qui ne peuvent être séparées qu'avec difficulté.