English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
anaerobic adhesive [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adhesive that cures in the absence of oxygen, curing being inhibited by the presence of oxygen and catalysed by metallic ions.
CONT: Anaerobic adhesives are based on diacrylate esters of glycols or on the reaction products of hydroxyethyl methacrylate with diisocyanate compounds. These will cure when the oxygen is excluded and therefore provide for a one-package, room-temperature-curable system employed for metal-to-metal and metal-to-glass bonding.
OBS: anaerobic adhesive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif anaérobie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; colle anaérobie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adhésif effectuant son durcissement en l'absence d'oxygène, le durcissement étant inhibé par la présence d'oxygène et catalysé par des ions métalliques.
OBS: adhésif anaérobie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: adhésif anaérobie; colle anaérobie : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
adhesivo anaerobio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhesivo que se mantiene sin curar mediante oxígeno, como en el aire, y que se cura en ausencia de oxígeno cuando se expone a iones metálicos, especialmente cobre o hierro.