English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
adhesive [correct, noun]; adhesive cement
DEF: In textiles, materials which cause fibers, yarns, or fabrics to stick together or to other materials.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
adhésif [correct, masculine noun]; colle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En termes textiles, matières collantes faisant adhérer ensemble ou à d'autres matériaux les fibres, les fils ou les tissus.