English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
adhesive [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]; glue [see observation]
DEF: The substance capable of holding materials together by surface attachment.
OBS: The term glue was originally used for an adhesive prepared from a hard gelatin. Through general use, the term became synonymous with the term adhesive in referring to adhesives prepared from synthetic resins. The term adhesive is now the preferred general term.
OBS: glue: deprecated as synonym for adhesive.
OBS: adhesive: term standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; colle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition capable de maintenir ensemble des matériaux par adhérence.
OBS: Le terme «colle» était à l'origine employé pour un adhésif préparé à partir d'une gélatine dure. Par extension, ce terme est devenu synonyme du terme «adhésif» pour les adhésifs préparés à partir de résines synthétiques. Le terme «adhésif» est préféré comme terme général.
OBS: colle : remplacé par «adhésif» comme terme général.
OBS: Le terme «adhésif» a une portée plus générale que son synonyme «colle» qui, initialement désignait exclusivement un adhésif à base de gélatine.
OBS: adhésif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
adhesivo [correct, masculine noun]; pegamento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia no metálica capaz de unir materiales por el contacto de sus superficies (adhesión), proporcionando a la unión una resistencia interna adecuada (cohesión).