English (Wood Products; Construction Materials; Modern Construction Methods; Structural Framework)
glulam [correct]; glued-laminated timber [correct]; glued laminated timber [correct]; glued-laminated wood [correct]; glue-laminated timber [correct]; glue laminated timber [correct]; glulaminated timber [correct]
DEF: A material fabricated by joining two or more layers of wood with an adhesive so that the grains of all the layers are approximately parallel.
CONT: Glulam is used for columns and for beams and frequently for curved members loaded in combined bending and compression.
French (Produits du bois; Matériaux de construction; Procédés de construction modernes; Charpentes)
lamellé-collé [correct, masculine noun]; bois lamellé-collé [correct, masculine noun]; lamellé collé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau constitué de lamelles de bois collées les unes sur les autres fil à fil, souvent sous forte pression.
CONT: Le lamellé-collé est utilisé pour les poutres et les colonnes et il est souvent employé pour les éléments cintrés qui sont soumis à une charge flexion-compression.
PHR: charpente en lamellé-collé