English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Plywood)
urea-resin adhesive [correct]; urea resin adhesive [correct]; urea formaldehyde resin glue [correct]; urea-formaldehyde glue [correct]; plastic resin glue [correct]; urea formaldehyde adhesive [correct]; urea-formaldehyde adhesive [correct]; urea resin glue
CONT: Urea formaldehyde glue is a thermosetting adhesive known to woodworkers as plastic resin glue ... Plastic resin glue is usually available in dry powder form, which must be mixed with water to a thick consistency prior to use. Sometimes a catalyst has been incorporated to speed the cure ... It is used in woodworking both for joinery and veneering.
OBS: An adhesive made from urea and formaldehyde.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
adhésif urée-formol [correct, masculine noun]; colle urée-formol [correct, feminine noun]; colle d’urée-formaldéhyde [feminine noun]
CONT: Actuellement, les colles urée-formol [...] sont utilisées dans les principales applications suivantes : Contreplaqués [...] Plaques ébénisterie [...] Charpentes lamellées-collées [...] Portes planes. Collage des menuiseries extérieures.
OBS: Colle composée d'urée et de formol en suspension colloïdale employée notamment dans l'industrie du bois.
OBS: Le terme «colle» était à l'origine employé pour un adhésif préparé à partir d'une gélatine dure. Par extension, ce terme est devenu synonyme du terme «adhésif» pour les adhésifs préparés à partir de résines synthétiques. Le terme «adhésif» est préféré comme terme général.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera); Madera contrachapada)
adhesivo de úrea formaldehído [correct, masculine noun]; cola de urea [feminine noun]
OBS: 1) Dispersión coloidal acuosa de polímero úrea formaldehído que puede contener modificadores y aglomerantes secundarios. 2) Un tipo de adhesivo basado en un polímero úrea formaldehído seco y agua. NOTA Con este tipo de adhesivo se usa un agente de curado.