English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Packaging Techniques)
solvent cement [correct, officially approved]; solvent adhesive [correct]; ADH [see observation]; ADH; solvent based adhesive [correct]
DEF: An adhesive having a volatile organic liquid as a vehicle.
OBS: This term excludes water-based adhesives.
OBS: In the system of notation of converting materials used by the multilayer flexible packaging industry, "ADH" refers to solvent or emulsion adhesives.
OBS: solvent cement: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Techniques d'emballage)
adhésif à solvant organique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; colle à solvant organique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; adhésif à solvant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhésif dont le véhicule est un liquide organique volatil et non de l'eau.
OBS: Le terme colle était à l'origine employé pour un adhésif préparé à partir d'une gélatine dure. Par extension, ce terme est devenu synonyme du terme adhésif pour les adhésifs préparés à partir de résines synthétiques. Le terme adhésif est préféré comme terme général.
OBS: adhésif à solvant organique; colle à solvant organique : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: colle à solvant organique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Técnicas de embalaje)
adhesivo solvente [correct, masculine noun]; adhesivo base solvente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhesivo que posee un líquido orgánico volátil como vehículo.
OBS: Este término excluye los adhesivos a base de agua.