English (Environmental Management)
subject matter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Specified environment activity, event, condition, management system, and/or information about these matters.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
objet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité, événement, condition, système de management relatifs à l'environnement et/ou information y afférant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.