English (Archaeology; Museums)
artifact [correct, noun]; artefact [correct, noun]; artefac [correct, rare]
DEF: An object produced or shaped by human workmanship or, possibly a natural object deliberately selected and used by a human being because of its significance and which primarily constitutes the permanent collection of a museum.
OBS: artifact: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Archéologie; Muséologie)
objet [correct, masculine noun]; objet façonné [correct, masculine noun]; artéfact [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; artefact [correct, masculine noun]; objet fabriqué [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit ayant subi une transformation, même minime, par l'homme, et qui se distingue ainsi d'un autre provoqué par un phénomène naturel.
OBS: artéfact : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: artefact; objet façonné : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Arqueología; Museos)
objeto [correct, masculine noun]; pieza [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: objeto; pieza: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar "objeto" o "pieza" para referirse de modo general a cosas expuestas en museos, o propias de ellos, como monedas, figuras, esculturas o vasijas, y desaconseja "artefacto" como equivalente de la voz inglesa "artifact".