English (Rules of Court)
subject [correct, noun]; subject matter [correct]; subject-matter [correct]
OBS: Of an action, e.g.
French (Règles de procédure)
question visée [correct, feminine noun]; objet [masculine noun]
OBS: D'une cause, par ex.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
contenido [correct, masculine noun]; asunto [correct, masculine noun]