English (Military (General))
subject [correct, officially approved]; subj [correct, officially approved]
OBS: subject; subj: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
objet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; obj [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: objet; obj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.