English (Programming Languages)
object [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of operations and data that store and retain the effect of the operations.
OBS: Objects are implemented as packages or tasks in Ada, as "modules" in Modula-2, and as "objects" in Smalltalk.
OBS: object: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Langages de programmation)
objet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations et de données qui mémorisent l'effet des opérations.
OBS: Les objets sont implementés comme des paquetages ou des tâches en ADA, comme des «modules» en Modula-2, et comme «objets» en Smalltalk.
OBS: objet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].