English (Remote Sensing; Radio Transmission and Reception)
object [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A well-defined piece of information, definition, or specification that requires a name in order to identify its use in an instance of communication.
OBS: object: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Télédétection; Émission et réception radio)
objet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'information, définition ou spécification bien défini qui nécessite un nom afin d'identifier son utilisation dans une instance de communication.