English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
comparative safety assessment [correct]; CSA [correct]
CONT: The CSA is basically a two-tiered approach. The initial step comprises a thorough comparison with the closely related conventional counterpart to identify any differences that may have safety implications for the consumer. This comparison includes both phenotypic characteristics as well as a compositional analysis. The phenotypic analysis should also include comparative health parameters. The compositional analysis will focus on key substances in the animal products under scrutiny and will be subject to changes according to the latest scientific state of the art. The second step of the CSA comprises the toxicological and nutritional evaluation of the identified differences between the GM [genetically modified] animal and its conventional counterpart. As a result of this second step, additional testing may be required and can result in an iterative process in order to obtain all relevant information for the final risk characterization.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
évaluation comparative de la sécurité sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]