English (Hair Styling)
rectangular base pin curl [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rectangular base pin curl : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bouclette à base rectangulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouclette à base rectangulaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).