English (Hair Styling)
square base pin curl [correct, officially approved]
OBS: square base pin curl : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bouclette à base carrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouclette à base carrée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).