English (Hair Styling; Art Supplies)
hairpiece [correct]; hair piece [correct]; false hair piece; postiche
DEF: ... an artificial addition of real or false hair in the form of a wig, toupee, front, semi-transformation, chignon, switch, pin curl, etc., for wearing on the head.
CONT: A hairpiece is generally worn by women and a toupee by men.
French (Coiffure; Matériel d'artistes)
postiche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pièce de faux cheveux qu'on ajoute aux cheveux naturels pour varier la coiffure.
OBS: Le postiche sert à augmenter la densité de la chevelure naturelle [...]