English (Hair Styling)
semi-stand-up curl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] pin curl that has been carved out of a shaping and pinned into a semi-standing position.
OBS: semi-stand-up curl: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bouclette inclinée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouclette inclinée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).