English (Hair Styling)
ridge curl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pin curl placed immediately behind or below a ridge to form a wave.
OBS: ridge curl: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bouclette pour vague [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouclette pour vague : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).