English (Loans)
aggregate loans
CONT: The meaning of "same expected source of repayment" in rules for aggregating exposures has been revised to indicate that this refers to situations involving a partnership or joint venture. This term does not mean that institutions should aggregate loans to separate legal entities that do not share common ownership but are part of the same industry or are providing products or services to the same company or project. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Prêts et emprunts)
regrouper des prêts
CONT: Le sens de l'expression «source prévue de remboursement» aux fins des règles sur le cumul des engagements a été modifié pour tenir compte des cas où une société de personnes ou une coentreprise est en cause. L'emploi de cette expression ne signifie pas que les institutions doivent regrouper leurs prêts à des entités juridiques distinctes dont la propriété diffère mais font partie de la même industrie ou détiennent des contrats de produits ou de services visant la même société ou le même projet. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].