English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
k-theory [correct]
CONT: K-theory. In this approach, diffusion by turbulent atmospheric motion is of a gradient type treated analogously with molecular diffusion, with the exception that the molecular coefficient of diffusivity is replaced by its turbulent counterpart. The turbulent coefficient is of several orders of magnitude greater than the molecular one.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère)
théorie k [feminine noun]