English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
horizontal gradient curve [correct]
CONT: The magnitude of the horizontal gradient of each of [the] line segments is plotted as large dots, and these define a bell-shaped curve. The peak of the horizontal gradient curve is located over the contact.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
courbe de gradient horizontal [correct, feminine noun]