English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
tilt [correct]
DEF: ... the arctangent of the ratio of the vertical gradient to the magnitude of horizontal gradient of the magnetic field.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
inclinaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle du vecteur champ magnétique avec l'horizontale du lieu.