English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
interferometric detector [correct]; interferometer [correct]; interferometric sensor [correct]; optical interferometric sensor [correct]; optical interferometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument that measures very small distances by splitting a light beam into two parts directed over separate paths and then reuniting the beams. The difference in paths lengths is displayed as a light interference pattern, which can be related to the distance moved.
CONT: Space Based Detectors. Ground based interferometers are limited at the low frequency end by the practical difficulties of operating on Earth : the increasing difficulty of vibration isolation at lower frequencies, the effects of the curvature of the Earth for longer baseline detectors, and the expense of longer vacuum systems. There is also the fundamental difficulty of gravity gradient noise... The obvious solution to these specific difficulties is to use an interferometric detector in space. Interferometer arms may be made orders of magnitude longer than is practical on Earth.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
détecteur interférométrique [correct, masculine noun]; capteur interférométrique [correct, masculine noun]; interféromètre [correct, masculine noun]; interféromètre optique [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif interférométrique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'interféromètre est un [...] dispositif qui utilise les interférences. C'est un appareil dans lequel un faisceau lumineux est divisé en deux rayons parallèles. Chaque rayon se déplace alors sur une distance fixe avant qu'il soit rejoint par son jumeau au sein d'un faisceau unique. Si les distances parcourues et les indices de réfraction des deux trajets sont les mêmes, les rayons se recombineront de manière constructive et le faisceau original sera recréé. Si les distances sont différentes, ou si l'indice de réfraction de l'un des deux trajets est modifié, les rayons subiront une interférence destructive et le nouveau faisceau affichera une intensité réduite. Les interféromètres sont extrêmement sensibles aux modifications de la distance ou de l'indice de réfraction des deux trajets. Avec ce dispositif, des écarts de distance inférieurs à une longueur d'onde peuvent être mesurés facilement.
PHR: Interféromètre intégré.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
interferómetro [masculine noun]