English (Artificial Intelligence)
Sobel operator [correct]
DEF: Operator that yields the magnitude of the brightness gradient as a means of edge detection in an image.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
opérateur Sobel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.