English (Space Physics)
thermospheric tide [correct]
CONT: Amplitude and phase of 24-and 12-hours oscillations strongly depended on the electric field magnitude. This suggests that electromagnetic force such as ion drag and pressure gradient caused by Joule and particle heating can generate and/or modulate thermospheric tides in the transient region.
French (Physique spatiale)
marée thermosphérique [feminine noun]