English (Air Traffic Control)
approach sector [correct]
CONT: Due to the possibility of danger caused by turbulences in Approach Sector 23, especially by large aircraft, approaching aircraft shall avoid flying below the glide path up to the Middle Marker.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
secteur d'approche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faudrait faire en sorte que le secteur d'approche de la piste 28 soit équipé d'un minimum safe altitude warning system (MSAW), à l'instar des pistes 14 et 16.