English (Citizenship and Immigration)
percentage of equity [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: In respect of a sole proprietorship, 100 per cent of the equity of the sole proprietorship controlled by a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner; in respect of a corporation, the percentage of the issued and outstanding voting shares of the capital stock of the corporation controlled by a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner; and in respect of a partnership or joint venture, the percentage of the profit or loss of the partnership or joint venture to which a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner is entitled.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pourcentage des capitaux propres [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'une entreprise à propriétaire unique non dotée de la personnalité morale, la totalité des capitaux propres contrôlés par l'étranger ou son époux ou conjoint de fait; dans le cas d'une société par actions, la part des actions du capital social avec droit de vote émises et en circulation que contrôle l'étranger ou son époux ou conjoint de fait; dans le cas d'une société de personnes ou d'une coentreprise, la part des bénéfices ou des pertes portée à l'actif ou au passif de l'étranger ou de son époux ou conjoint de fait.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.