English (Accounting; Stock Exchange; Investment)
book value per share [correct]; book value [correct]; book equity [correct]; book equity per share [correct]; net asset value per share
DEF: The portion of shareholders’ equity attributable to a share of issued capital of a limited company, taking into account the participating rights of the various classes of capital stock outstanding.
French (Comptabilité; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
valeur comptable [correct, feminine noun]; valeur comptable d'une action [correct, feminine noun]; valeur mathématique comptable d'une action [feminine noun]; valeur comptable par action [feminine noun]; valeur de l'actif net par action [feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient du total des capitaux propres par le nombre d'actions émises et en circulation.
OBS: Au Canada, ce calcul s'applique généralement aux actions ordinaires, compte tenu des droits et des privilèges de participation des autres classes d'actions.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
valor teórico de la acción [masculine noun]