English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
series of shares [correct]
CONT: No rights, privileges, restrictions or conditions attached to a series of shares... confer on the series a priority in respect of dividends or return of capital over any other series of shares of the same class that are then outstanding. [Bank Act].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
série d'actions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les droits, privilèges, conditions ou restrictions attachés à une série d'actions [...] ne peuvent lui conférer, en matière de dividendes ou de remboursement de capital, un traitement préférentiel par rapport aux séries de la même catégorie déjà en circulation. [Loi sur les banques].