English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
homogeneous suspension zone [correct]
CONT: In the case of hindered settling in a tube of adequate height and diameter, usually four phases can be seen :clarification zone where the liquid is clear; homogeneous suspension zone where the solution appears the same as at the beginning with a clear a-b interface;...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
zone de suspension homogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on réalise une décantation en piston dans un tube de hauteur et de diamètre suffisants, on observe généralement l'apparition de quatre zones : zone de clarification où le liquide est clair; zone de suspension homogène de même aspect que la solution de départ avec une interface a-b nette; [...]