English (Wastewater Treatment)
settling zone [correct]; clarification zone
CONT: ... the sludge at the outlet of the clarification zone sinks quickly to the bottom of the sludge bed....
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
zone de décantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au débouché dans la zone de décantation les boues [...] descendent rapidement vers le bas de l'appareil où se trouve le lit de boues [...]