English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
letters patent [correct, plural]; patent [correct, noun]
DEF: (W)ritings of the sovereign, sealed with the Great Seal, whereby a person or company is enabled to do acts or enjoy privileges which he or it could not do or enjoy without such authority. They are so called because they are open with the seal affixed and ready to be shown for confirmation of the authority thereby given. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1085)
CONT: An open letter or document usually from a sovereign or person in authority, issued for various purposes, e.g. to put on record some agreement or contract, to authorize or command something to be done, to confer some right, privilege, title, property, or office. (Oxford)
OBS: The king's grants are also matter of public record.... These grants, whether of lands, honours, liberties, franchises, or ought besides, are contained in charters, or letters patent, that is, open letters, "literae patentae" so called because they are not sealed up, but exposed to open view, with the great seal pendant at the bottom.... (Blackstone, 15th ed., 1809, p. 346)
OBS: letters patent: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
lettres patentes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; patente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Texte qui, émis par le gouverneur en Conseil, établit un droit ou qui confère un pouvoir.
OBS: Par exemple, la nomination du Greffier de la Chambre des communes est attestée par lettres patentes.
OBS: lettres patentes; patente : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lettres patentes : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.