English (Scientific Research Methods; Analytical Chemistry)
emanation thermal analysis [correct]; ETA [correct]
CONT: Application of radiometric emanation method. CAL [Central analytical laboratory] has been operating a unique apparatus for Emanation Thermal Analysis (ETA) developed at the NRI [Nuclear Research Institute] ... Emanation Thermal Analysis has been very useful in the characterization of inorganic sorbents developed in the frame of the bilateral US-Czech Science and Technology Programme on the environmental pollutants study. ETA made it possible to establish optimum conditions for the sorbents preparation as well as to optimize methods for the used sorbents treatment. The ETA has been recommended as a suitable tool for monitoring of the intermediate and final products, for following the morphology changes of inorganic sorbents ...
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Chimie analytique)
analyse thermique d'émanations radioactives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique thermoanalytique dans laquelle on mesure l'émanation radioactive d'une substance (et/ou de son ou de ses produits de réaction) en fonction de la température, la substance étant soumise à une élévation programmée de la température.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Química analítica)
análisis térmico de emanación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la cual la liberación de emanaciones radiactivas de una sustancia se mide como una función de la temperatura mientras la sustancia se somete a un programa de temperatura controlada.