English (Citizenship and Immigration; Business and Administrative Documents)
electronic travel authorization [correct]; eTA [correct]
CONT: An electronic travel authorization (eTA) is an entry requirement for visa-exempt foreign nationals travelling to Canada by air. An eTA is electronically linked to a traveller's passport. It is valid for up to five years or until the passport expires, whichever comes first.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
autorisation de voyage électronique [correct, feminine noun]; AVE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Une] autorisation de voyage électronique (AVE) est une exigence d'entrée visant les étrangers dispensés de l'obligation de visa qui se rendent au Canada par voie aérienne. Il s'agit d'un document lié électroniquement au passeport d'un voyageur et valide pour une période maximale de cinq ans ou jusqu'à l'expiration du passeport, selon la première éventualité.