English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
miter [correct, United States]; mitre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A bevel at the ends of rules of borders to insure a close joint in the geometric design of frames.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
anglet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Biseau à l'extrémité d'un filet, taillé au coupoir ou à la lime, pour former l'angle d'un cadre ou d'une figure géométrique.