English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
miter [correct, noun]; mitre [correct, noun]
DEF: A surface forming the beveled end or edge of a piece where a miter joint is made.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
onglet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'une planche, d'une moulure formant un angle de quarante-cinq degrés.